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Engine Control System Operation Inspection





ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]

Main Relay Operation Inspection

1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched to ON and then off.

- If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:

- Main relay Relay Inspection
- Wiring harness and connector between battery and main relay terminal A
- Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 2K and main relay terminal E

Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

1. Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.

2. Start the engine and let it idle.

3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.

4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.

- If not within specification, inspect the following:

Specification
- more than 60.0 kPa {more than 450 mmHg, more than 17.7 inHg}

NOTE:
- Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring. Check the following places:

- Air suction at throttle body, charge air cooler, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
- Engine compression Testing and Inspection

Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection

Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Select the following PIDs: On-Board Diagnostic Test

- ECT
- IAT
- RPM

3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.

4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.

- If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:

- ECT sensor No.1 and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection
- Throttle body and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection

Related PIDs





Load compensation inspection

1. Start the engine and let it idle.

2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3. Verify that DTC P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed. On-Board Diagnostic Test

- If DTC P0506:00 or P0507:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. P0506 P0507

4. Select the RPM PID.
NOTE:
- Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.

5. Verify that the engine speed is within specification under each load condition.

- If the load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:

- A/C switch and related wiring harness system (A/C request signal is always on or off) No. 23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently No. 24 A/C Is Always ON Or A/C Compressor Runs Continuously
- Electrical load
- Charging system Testing and Inspection Testing and Inspection

Idle-up speed (MTX: Neutral position, ATX: P, N position)
- No load: 600-700 rpm
- A/C on: 650-800 rpm (MTX), 650-770 rpm (ATX)
- Electrical loads on: 600-750 rpm

Related PIDs





Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Perform the KOER self test function. KOEO/KOER Self Test

3. Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:

- P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P2100:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2108:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00

- If any one DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. Engine - DTC Table

4. Access the TP REL PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test

5. Verify that the PID reading is within specification when the accelerator pedal is released.

- If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:

- Remove the air duct from the throttle valve body.
- Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.

- If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and the related wiring harness. Testing and Inspection
- If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and the related wiring harness. Testing and Inspection

6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases linearly.

- If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:

- TP sensor Testing and Inspection

7. Verify that the PID reading is within specification when the accelerator pedal is depressed.

- If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:

- Remove the air duct from throttle valve body with connector connected.
- Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.

- If the throttle valve opens, inspect the TP sensor and the related wiring harness. Testing and Inspection
- If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle valve actuator control motor and the related wiring harness. Testing and Inspection

Related PIDs





Brake override system operation inspection

NOTE:
- If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.

1. Start the engine and let it idle.

2. Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.

- Neutral (MTX)
- P or N position (ATX)
- Engine speed of 875 rpm or more with accelerator pedal depressed
- Brake pedal depressed

- If the engine speed becomes less than 1,200 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (System operation is normal.)
- If the engine speed does not become less than 1,200 rpm, inspect for the following parts, then repair or replace the malfunctioning part:

- APP sensor Testing and Inspection
- Neutral switch (MTX) Testing and Inspection
- Clutch switch (MTX) Testing and Inspection
- Brake switch No.1 Testing and Inspection
- Brake switch No.2 Testing and Inspection
- Communication between PCM and TCM (ATX) Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:









If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:





Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

NOTE:
- This inspection has to be performed after the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.

If data monitor function of M-MDS is used:

1. Warm up the engine and idle it.

2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3. Select the RPM and the FUELPW PIDs. On-Board Diagnostic Test

4. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:
a. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the RPM PID to 4,000 rpm.

b. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the FUELPW PID is 0 msec, and 2-5 msec when the RPM PID drops below 1,200 rpm.

- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- ECT sensor No.1 and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection

Related PIDs





If data monitor function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Warm up the engine and idle it.

2. Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps:
a. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.

b. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the wave profile constant B+, and the wave appears when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- ECT sensor No.1 and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection

Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Operation Inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3. Switch the ignition to ON.

4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard. On-Board Diagnostic Test

- If operation sound is heard, fuel pump is normal.
- If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

5. Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal B with the FP PID turned on.

- If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump ground
- Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 2AQ

- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump relay Relay Inspection
- Wiring harness connector (Battery-Fuel pump relay-Fuel pump control module-Fuel pump unit)

Specification
- 8.0-11.5 V (Ignition switch at ON)

Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Control System Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Switch the ignition to ON.

3. Select the FP PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test

4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

- If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay. Relay Inspection
- If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-Fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 2AQ)

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.

2. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump relay Relay Inspection
- Wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-Fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 2AQ)

Spark Test

1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and fuel injector relay.

2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:

WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.









Purge Control System Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1. Start the engine.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 1AI)
- Purge solenoid valve (stuck open) Testing and Inspection

4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0443:00 is displayed. On-Board Diagnostic Test

- Perform the DTC inspection. P0443

5. Select the EVAPCP PID.

6. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50 % and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

- If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Intake manifold-Purge solenoid valve-Charcoal canister)
- If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. Testing and Inspection

7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more. On-Board Diagnostic Test

- If the EVAPCP PID is 0 %, inspect the following PIDs:

- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs

Related PIDs





If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Start the engine.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 1AI)
- Purge solenoid valve Testing and Inspection

4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

5. Stop the engine.

6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0443:00 is displayed.

- Perform the DTC inspection. P0443

7. Switch the ignition to ON.

8. Select the ECT PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test

9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60 °C {140 °F}.

- If the M-MDS indicates that the temperature is below 60 °C {140 °F}, perform the ECT sensor No.1 inspection. Testing and Inspection

10. Set the vehicle on a dynamometer or chassis roller.

WARNING:
- When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.

11. Drive the vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.

- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 1AI)
- Purge solenoid valve Testing and Inspection
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs

- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:

- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-Charcoal canister)

Related PIDs





A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

- If it does not actuate, perform the symptom troubleshooting "NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY". No. 23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently

4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.

- If it actuates, inspect the following:

- A/C relay Relay Inspection
- Open or short to ground in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 2AF)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs

Related PIDs





Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Perform the KOER self test. KOEO/KOER Self Test

4. Verify that DTC P0480:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.

- If the DTC P0480:00 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. P0480
- If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:

- Inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.

- Open circuit between fan control module and battery positive terminal
- Open circuit between fan control module and ground
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector

- If there is no malfunction:

- Replace the cooling fan component. Service and Repair

Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection

When idling cannot be continued

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. On-Board Diagnostic Test

- Perform the DTC inspection. P2090 P2091

2. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum advanced position. Service and Repair

3. Connect the OCV.

4. Switch the ignition to ON.

5. Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum advanced position.

- If the spool valve is stuck in the retard direction, inspect for the following:

- Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between OCV and PCM

6. Inspect the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator. Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Actuator Inspection

When idling can be continued

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
- Verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. On-Board Diagnostic Test

- Perform the DTC inspection. P2090 P2091

- Start the engine and let it idle.
- Select the VT EX_DES PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
- Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles rough or stalls.

- If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation). Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Actuator Inspection
- If not as specified, go to the next step.

- Remove the OCV while the connector is connected. Service and Repair
- Switch the ignition to ON.
- Select the VT EX_DES PID. On-Board Diagnostic Test
- Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the retard direction.

- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for restriction and/or leakage:

- Oil pressure switch-OCV
- OCV-Exhaust camshaft
- Exhaust camshaft internal passage

- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- OCV operation Testing and Inspection

- If they are normal, replace the exhaust camshaft pulley. Electric Variable Valve Timing Actuator, Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Actuator Removal/Installation

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed.

- Perform the DTC inspection. P2090 P2091

- Disconnect the OCV connector.
- Warm up the engine and idle it.
- Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles rough or stalls.

- If the engine idles rough or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle rough or stalls, go to the next step.

- Remove the OCV and perform the spool valve operation inspection. Service and Repair

- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- OCV Testing and Inspection
- Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM have an open or short circuit

- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for restriction or leakage or both:

- Oil pressure switch-OCV
- OCV-Exhaust camshaft
- Exhaust camshaft internal passage

- If they are normal, replace the exhaust camshaft pulley. Electric Variable Valve Timing Actuator, Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Actuator Removal/Installation

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection

- To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.

EVAP system leak inspection using the M-MDS

EVAP system test out line
- The EVAP system test, which can be substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can detect the small/large leak or blockage without run-drive cycle.

NOTE:
- M-MDS can not detect "VERY SMALL LEAK". To identify the leak point, please use the leak tester or ultrasonic leak detector.

EVAP system test description
- The EVAP system test finds gas leaks or blockage of EVAP system using the changes of the fuel tank pressure.

- This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the M-MDS to the PCM.
- This test consists of three stages, and each stage is performed automatically as follows:

Stage 1 test (Test for large leak or blockage)
- M-MDS send the stage 1 test start signal to the PCM.





- PCM controls the CV solenoid valve and purge solenoid valve to control the tank pressure to the targeted value.
- M-MDS detect the large leak or the purge line blockage if the tank pressure does not arrive at the target vacuum in specified period.

Stage 2 test (Test for small leak)
- When fuel tank pressure arrives at the targeted pressure at stage 1 test, M-MDS sends the stage 2 test signal to the PCM to turn off the purge solenoid to keep the tank pressure.





- M-MDS detects the small leak if the tank pressure can not be kept within the target of specified period.

Stage 3 test (Test for blockage)
- M-MDS sends the stage 3 test signal to the PCM to turn off the CV solenoid to check for blockage of EVAP system.





- M-MDS detects blockage of the CV solenoid valve or air filter if the tank pressure does not arrive at the target (atmosphere).

EVAP system malfunction judgment
- M-MDS detects the small/large leak or blockage based on fuel tank pressure at the end of EVAP Test.






Evaporative system test procedure
- Verify that all PIDs are within the following specifications.






NOTE:
- To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within specifications before proceeding to the next step.

- Select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.

- Select "Powertrain".
- Select "Fuel".
- Select "EVAP Test".

- Verify that ECT and IAT are within specifications at the confirmation screen. To successfully perform this procedure, ECT and IAT must be within spec before proceeding to the next step.
- Fuel Level must be maintained within 15 %-85 %. PCM will cancel the EVAP Test If the Fuel Level is lower than 15 % or higher than 85 %.

- Verify the test results described on the M-MDS and follow the instructions.

EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester

1. Perform the following SST (EVAP System Tester 134-01049A) self-test:
NOTE:
- If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.

a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position, then open the nitrogen bottle valve.






b. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting. (Do not overtighten.)

c. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.

d. The gauge should read 331-381 mm {13.1-15.0 in} of water.

- If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle.

e. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.

f. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.
1 If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.
2 If the gauge leaks down, refer to the tester operators manual.

2. Connect the SST to the vehicle.
a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position, then open the nitrogen bottle valve.

b. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.

- If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it.

NOTE:
- INSPECT FUEL FILLER CAP AND FILLER NECK

- Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing, rust, cracks or warps of filler cap and filler neck.
- Repair or replace if necessary.

c. Connect the receiver assembly (SST: 134-01059) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.






d. Connect the cap adaptor (SST: 134-01058) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and to the fuel-filler neck.

e. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST).

3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

4. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).

5. Using the M-MDS request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) to close the canister vent value.
NOTE:
- The canister vent value is closed for 10 min unless any of the following actions are done:

- The engine is started.
- The ignition is switched to off.

6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049A is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.

7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.

8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 min, then refer to the appropriate service information to verify that the canister vent valve is properly closed. If canister vent valve is properly closed, the EVAP system has large leakage. Check for leakage and repair as necessary.

9. Verify pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:

NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the preset pressure of 356 mm {14.0 in} of water (H2O).

EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14.0 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to.040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067).

NOTE:
1 Turn the control valve to the HOLD position, then disconnect the SST.