Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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Part 2




ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF, L5]

Part 2

Continued From Part 1 Part 1

Variable Tumble Control Operation Inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Access ECT1 and ECT2 PIDs.

3. Verify that ECT1 and ECT2 PIDs are less than 60 °C {140 °F} (LF)/63 °C {145 °F} (L5).

4. Start the engine.

5. Inspect rod operation under the following conditions: Rod operation





- If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows:

a. Verify that DTC P2009:00 or P2010:00 is not displayed.

- If DTC No. P2009:00 or P2010:00 are shown, perform DTC inspection. P2009 P2010

b. Inspect the variable tumble solenoid valve. Variable Tumble Solenoid Valve Inspection

- If the variable tumble solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable tumble solenoid valve. Service and Repair
- If the variable tumble solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:

- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
- Shutter valve actuator Variable Intake Air Shutter Valve Actuator Inspection
- Shutter valve stuck open or closed

Fuel Injector Operation Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

Step 1-Step 4:





If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

Step 1-Step 4:





Fuel Cut Control System Inspection

1. Warm up engine and idle it.

2. Turn off the electrical loads and A/C switch.

3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

4. Access RPM PID.

5. Listen for the fuel injector operation sound at all cylinders using the soundscope and monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:
a. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.

b. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the fuel injector operation sound stops, and starts again when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm.

- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- ECT sensor No.1, No.2 and related wiring harness Testing and Inspection
- Neutral/CPP switch and related wiring harness (MTX) Testing and Inspection Testing and Inspection
- TR switch and related wiring harness (ATX) Testing and Inspection

Fuel Pump Operation Inspection

1. Remove the fuel-filler cap.

2. Switch the ignition to ON.

3. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound is heard.

- If no operation sounds is heard, proceed to next step.

4. Measure voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B

Specification
- B+ (Ignition at on)

- If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump GND
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1BG
- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump relay
- Wiring harness connector (Main relay-Fuel pump relay-Fuel pump)

Fuel Pump Control System Inspection

1. Crank the engine and verify that fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.

2. If operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump relay Relay Inspection
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-Fuel pump relay terminal E-PCM terminal 1BG

Spark Test

1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.

2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.

WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.

Step 1-Step 7:





EGR Control System Inspection

1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.

- If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. P0403

2. Start the engine and idle it.

3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

4. Access the following PIDs:

- ECT1, ECT2, RPM, SEGRP_DSD, APP1, APP2, VSS

5. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

6. Put the vehicle in drive.

7. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP_DSD value is increased.

- If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:

- EGR valve (stuck open or close) Testing and Inspection
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-EGR valve-PCM)
- If the SEGRP_DSD value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP_REL, ECT1 and ECT2 PIDs. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

8. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.

Purge Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve terminal A-PCM terminal 1BA)
- Purge solenoid valve Testing and Inspection

4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

5. Stop the engine.

6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. P0443

7. Switch the ignition to ON.

8. Access ECT1 and ECT2 PIDs.

9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is more than 60 °C {140 °F}.

- If the M-MDS indicates less than 60 °C {140 °F}, perform the ECT sensor No.1, No.2 inspection. Testing and Inspection

10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.

WARNING:
- When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact with or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.

11. Drive vehicle at engine speed approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 s or more.

12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied while step 2.

- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 1BA)
- Purge solenoid valve Testing and Inspection
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs Component Tests and General Diagnostics
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:

- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-Charcoal canister)

A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch on.

3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY". No.23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently

4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.

- If it actuates, inspect as follows:

- A/C relay Relay Inspection
- Open or short to ground circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch (vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)/IG2 relay (vehicles with advance keyless entry and push button start)-A/C relay-PCM terminal 1I)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs Component Tests and General Diagnostics

Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Perform the KOER self-test. KOEO/KOER Self Test

4. Verify that the DTC P0480:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self-test.

- If DTC P0480:00 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure. P0480
- If the cooling fans do not operate, indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.

Cooling fans do not operate

- Inspect for followings:

- Open circuit between the fan control module and battery post
- Open circuit between fan control module and ground
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector

- If there is no malfunction, replace the cooling fan component. Service and Repair

Cooling fan motor does not operate

- Inspect for followings:

- Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module and cooling fan motor
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector or cooling fan motor connector

- If there is no malfunction, replace the cooling fan component. Service and Repair

Continued in Part 3 Part 3