Pinpoint Test B: The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions - Using The Memory Positions Switches/
Steering Column
Pinpoint Test B: The Adjustable Steering Column is Inoperative in One or More Directions - Using the Memory Positions Switches/Using an RKE Transmitter/Using the Easy Entry/Exit Feature
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 128, Adjustable Steering Column for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The steering column telescoping motor sensor and steering column tilt motor sensor are connected to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along 3 circuits that are part of 2 wire harnesses:
- 14D231 (DSM)
- 14A005 (steering column motor sensors)
The 2 wire harnesses are connected at C339. The wire color and circuit number of some of the circuits will change when passing through C339. The following chart indicates the circuit number and wire color change with respect to the harness in which they are located.
The DSM monitors the position of the adjustable steering column through the use of a Hall-effect type rotation sensor located in the power tilt and power telescoping motors. The sensors provide a digital signal used by the DSM to calculate the position of the steering column in relation to the full forward/rearward and full up/down positions. The DSM uses this signal to store and recall memory positions, to perform the easy entry/exit operations and to make sure the tilt and telescoping motors will not stall against the steering column end of travel. If a tilt motor sensor DTC or telescoping motor sensor (also called reach motor sensor) DTC is set, the DSM will not recall a programmed memory position or automatically position the steering column during the easy entry/exit operations. If a DTC is set for either sensor, the adjustable steering column will operate in jog mode. Jog mode allows limited operation of the steering column using only the steering column control switch. When the steering column control switch is operated in jog mode, the steering column will move in the desired direction for one second, then stop. The steering column control switch must be released, then pressed again in order to move the steering column for an additional second.
NOTE: The wire color and circuit number of the circuits identified in Normal Operation are as they appear at the DSM connector.
The tilt motor and the telescoping (reach) motor sensors are connected to the DSM along 3 circuits. Both the tilt motor and telescoping (reach) motor sensors share a common signal return, circuit RPP06 (GN). The DSM provides voltage to the telescoping (reach) motor sensor along circuit VPP08 (WH). The DSM provides voltage to the tilt motor sensor along circuit VPP17 (VT/BN). If the signal return circuit RPP06 (GN) is open or shorted to voltage, sensor circuit DTCs will be set for both the telescoping (reach) motor and tilt motor sensors.
The tilt motor sensor is internal to the power tilt motor. The power tilt motor is serviced separately from the steering column. The telescoping (reach) motor sensor is internal to the power telescoping motor. The power telescoping motor is not serviceable, if a new telescoping motor sensor is needed then a new steering column must be installed.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Memory position switch
- Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter
- Tilt motor sensor
- Telescoping motor sensor
- DSM
PINPOINT TEST B: THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN IS INOPERATIVE IN ONE OR MORE DIRECTIONS - USING THE MEMORY POSITION SWITCHES/USING AN RKE TRANSMITTER/USING THE EASY ENTRY/EXIT FEATURE
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE ADJUSTABLE COLUMN USING THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL SWITCH
- Operate the adjustable column in all directions using the steering column control switch.
- Does the steering column move in the appropriate directions for at least one second using the steering column control switch?
Yes
If the column will only move in 1-second intervals (jog mode) in any direction, GO to B5.
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the easy entry/exit feature, GO to B2.
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the memory position switch, GO to B3.
If the adjustable steering column is inoperative using an RKE transmitter, GO to B4.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: DTCs B2340 and B2341
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B2 VERIFY THE EASY ENTRY/EXIT FEATURE IS ENABLED
- Verify the easy entry/exit feature is enabled using the message center. Refer to driver controls in the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for using the message center.
- Does the message center indicate that the easy entry/exit feature is enabled?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
TOGGLE the easy entry/exit feature ON using the message center controls. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS, POWER MIRRORS AND STEERING COLUMN USING THE MEMORY POSITIONS SWITCHES
- Check the operation of the power seats, power mirrors and steering column using the memory position switches. Refer to seating and safety restraints in the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for programming a memory position.
- Do the seats and mirrors operate properly using the memory positions switches?
Yes
If only the adjustable steering column is inoperative using the memory position switches, GO to B5.
No
If the seats and mirrors are also inoperative using the memory position switches, REFER to Seats.
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B4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE MEMORY SEATS, POWER MIRRORS AND STEERING COLUMN USING A RKE TRANSMITTER
- Check the operation of the power seats, power mirrors and steering column using an RKE transmitter. Refer to locks and security in the Owner's Literature for additional instructions for programming a memory position to an RKE transmitter.
- Do the seats and mirrors operate properly using an RKE transmitter?
Yes
If only the adjustable steering column is inoperative using an RKE transmitter, GO to B5.
No
If the seats and mirrors are also inoperative using an RKE transmitter, REFER to Seats.
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B5 CHECK THE DSM FOR DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - DSM.
- Retrieve and record DTCs from the DSM.
- Are DTCs B2330, B2331, B2334 or B2335 present?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
For all other DSM DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
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B6 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPIC SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Disconnect: Power Tilt Motor C267.
- Disconnect: Power Telescoping Motor C227.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DSM C341C-15, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RPP06 (GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to B7.
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B7 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPIC SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C-15, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
REPAIR circuit RPP06 (GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B8 CHECK THE TILT/TELESCOPIC SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between C341C-15 and:
- power telescoping motor C227-4, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
- power tilt motor C267-3, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If DTC B2330 or B2331 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to B9.
If DTC B2334 or B2335 was retrieved from the self-test, GO to B12.
No
REPAIR circuit RPP06 (GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B9 CHECK THE TELESCOPING MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between power telescoping motor C227-2, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to B10.
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B10 CHECK THE TELESCOPING MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between power telescoping motor C227-2, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B11.
No
REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B11 CHECK THE TELESCOPING MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between power telescoping motor C227-2, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side and DSM C341C-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column (the power telescoping motor is part of the steering column). REFER to Steering Column Steering Column. CARRY OUT a DSM on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B2330 or B2331 was retrieved from the self-test again and the adjustable steering column still operates in 1-second intervals (jog mode), GO to B15.
No
REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B12 CHECK THE TILT MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between power tilt motor C267-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to B13.
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B13 CHECK THE TILT MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between power tilt motor C267-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B14.
No
REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B14 CHECK THE TILT MOTOR SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between power tilt motor C267-4, circuit VPP08 (WH), harness side and DSM C341C-5, circuit VPP17 (VT/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new power tilt motor. REFER to Steering Column Motor - Tilt Service and Repair. CARRY OUT a DSM on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
If DTC B2334 or B2335 was retrieved from the self-test again and the adjustable steering column still operates in 1-second intervals (jog mode), GO to B15.
No
REPAIR circuit VPP08 (WH)/VPP17 (VT/BN). REFER to the table in Normal Operation for circuit change information. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B15 CHECK THE DSM CONNECTOR
- Check DSM connector C341C for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: DSM C341C.
- Connect: Power Tilt Motor C267.
- Connect: Power Telescoping Motor C227.
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Body Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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