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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit





STEERING COLUMN: STEERING LOCK SYSTEM: Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
- Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU supplies the power to activate the motor of the steering lock actuator assembly.

The diagnosis information of the steering lock ECU is transmitted to the Techstream via the certification ECU as the steering lock ECU is not connected to the CAN communication system.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

HINT
When the power switch is OFF, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode. Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU:

With the power switch OFF, open the driver door. Then (with the power switch still OFF) open and close any door several times at 1.5 second intervals.

NOTICE:
If the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) is replaced, with the power switch OFF and the shift lever on P, open and close the driver side door to record the current lock position into the steering lock ECU. If this is not performed, the hybrid control system may not start.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

Result





B -- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING THE TECHSTREAM (LOCK / UNLOCK RECEIVE)

(a) Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.

Smart Access





OK:

YES is displayed on the Techstream screen.

NG -- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU





(a) Immediately after turning the power switch ON (IG), measure the voltage between terminals 3 (IGE) and 1 (GND) of the steering lock ECU.

Result





B -- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) Problem Symptoms Table
A -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU)





(a) Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU

5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU





(a) Shift the shift lever to the P position.

(b) Turn the power switch OFF.

(c) Open the driver side door.

(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard voltage:





NG -- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU)

OK -- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) Problem Symptoms Table

6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - MAIN BODY ECU)





(a) Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU