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P0A92-261





L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A92-261: Hybrid Generator Performance
P0A92-261 - Hybrid Generator Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of MG1, P0A90-251.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The MG ECU monitors MG1. If the MG ECU detects a reduction in the magnetic force of MG1 or an inphase short, it interprets this as an MG1 failure. The hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

4. Turn the power switch off.

5. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on.

6. Slowly accelerate from a stop (0 km/h (0 mph)) to 40 km/h (25 mph) several times while using different acceleration patterns.

7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

8. Check that the permanent DTCs are cleared.

9. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform the universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:









HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic flowchart.
- P0A92-261 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

2. SIMULATION TEST

(a) Leave the vehicle for 1 minute with the engine on (with MG1 rotating).

HINT
If the accelerator pedal is depressed with the shift lever in the P position, the engine will start.

(b) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(c) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A78-128

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-128

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-128

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY

A -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components