Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

P0A7A-130





L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A7A-130: Generator Inverter Performance
P0A7A-130 - Generator Inverter Performance

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter, P0A78-266.

If the generator inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction, or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the generator inverter fail signal line.

If an abnormal amount of current flows through the generator inverter, the MG ECU detects it and sends a signal to inform the hybrid vehicle control ECU of the malfunction.





MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the MG ECU detects that the generator inverter current exceeds the threshold level for a period of time, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY





TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS





TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS





COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE





CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN





1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.

3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

4. Turn the power switch off.

5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, DTCs output, etc.).

6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the Techstream on. [A]

7. With the shift lever in P, wait for several seconds.

8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes. [B]

9. Check that the permanent DTCs are cleared.

10. If the permanent DTCs are not cleared, perform a universal trip, and then check for permanent DTCs again.

HINT
- If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:





B -- GO TO DTC CHART P3245
A -- Continue to next step.

2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Result:









HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic flowchart.
- P0A7A-130 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.

B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK AMOUNT OF GASOLINE

(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(b) Check the amount of fuel by referring to the fuel gauge in the meter.

OK:

Adequate amount of fuel is in the tank.

HINT
- If the vehicle is driven when there is no fuel in the tank, MG1 will crank the engine but the engine will not start. For this reason, an inoperative condition of MG1 may be detected.
- Add fuel until the low fuel level warning light turns off.

NG -- REFUEL VEHICLE
OK -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK ENGINE START

(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).

(b) Check if the engine starts.

HINT
Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in the P position will cause the engine to start.

Result:





B -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
A -- Continue to next step.

5. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)

(a) Turn the power switch off.

(b) Move the shift lever to the P position and lift up the vehicle.

(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection to prevent the engine from starting.

Result:





B -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
A -- Continue to next step.

6. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)

(a) Lower the vehicle.

(b) Move the shift lever to the N position and lift up the vehicle.

(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.

CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection to prevent the engine from starting.

Result:





B -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components

A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE

7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A78-128

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A78-128

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

9. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER P0A78-128

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A78-128

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

11. CHECK MOTOR CABLE P0A78-128

NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.

12. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-128

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-128

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

14. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1) P0A78-128

NG -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.

15. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG2) P0A78-128

NG -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.

16. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-128

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

17. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-128

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY

OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Installation

18. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-128

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MG ECU) - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A78-128

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components

20. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78-128

NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.

21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MG ECU) - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A78-128

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components

22. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-128

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

23. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE P0A78-128

NG -- REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE Components

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components

24. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78-128

B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS

C -- CONNECT SECURELY
A -- Continue to next step.

25. CHECK MOTOR CABLE P0A78-128

NG -- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Components

OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components