P0A7A-130
L110F HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL: HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM: P0A7A-130: Generator Inverter Performance
P0A7A-130 - Generator Inverter Performance
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the inverter, P0A78.
If the generator inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction, or has an internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the generator inverter fail signal line.
If an abnormal amount of current flows through the generator inverter, the MG ECU detects it and sends a signal to inform the hybrid vehicle control ECU of the malfunction.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the MG ECU detects that the generator inverter current exceeds the threshold level for a period of time, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
- Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
- After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
HINT
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
B -- GO TO DTC CHART
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check if DTCs are output.
Result:
HINT
- *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic flowchart.
- P0A7A-130 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output.
B -- GO TO DTC CHART Hybrid Control System
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK AMOUNT OF GASOLINE
(a) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(b) Check the amount of fuel by referring to the fuel gauge in the meter.
OK:
Adequate amount of fuel is in the tank.
HINT
- If the vehicle is driven when there is no fuel in the tank, MG1 will crank the engine but the engine will not start. For this reason, an inoperative condition of MG1 may be detected.
- Add fuel until the low fuel level warning light turns off.
NG -- REFUEL VEHICLE
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK ENGINE START
(a) Turn the power switch on (READY).
(b) Check if the engine starts.
HINT
Depressing the accelerator pedal with the shift lever in the P position will cause the engine to start.
Result:
B -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
5. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (P POSITION)
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Move the shift lever to the P position and lift up the vehicle.
(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection to prevent the engine from starting.
Result:
B -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
A -- Continue to next step.
6. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY REVOLUTION (N POSITION)
(a) Lower the vehicle.
(b) Move the shift lever to the N position and lift up the vehicle.
(c) Turn the crankshaft pulley using hand tools to check if the crankshaft can rotate smoothly.
CAUTION:
Do not turn the power switch on (READY) while performing this inspection. Be sure to turn the power switch off before performing this inspection to prevent the engine from starting.
Result:
B -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
A -- REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE
7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) P0A78
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A78
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
9. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER P0A78
NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A78
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.
11. CHECK MOTOR CABLE P0A78
NG -- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
OK -- Continue to next step.
12. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
14. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG1) P0A78
NG -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
15. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MG2) P0A78
NG -- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)
OK -- Continue to next step.
16. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
17. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Installation
18. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MG ECU) - GENERATOR RESOLVER) P0A78
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
20. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) P0A78
NG -- CONNECT SECURELY
OK -- Continue to next step.
21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MG ECU) - MOTOR RESOLVER) P0A78
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
22. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
23. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE P0A78
NG -- REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components
24. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION) P0A78
C -- CONNECT SECURELY
B -- REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
A -- Continue to next step.
25. CHECK MOTOR CABLE P0A78
NG -- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Components
OK -- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Components