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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit





STEERING COLUMN: STEERING LOCK SYSTEM: Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit
- Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The steering lock ECU is connected to the power source control ECU and certification ECU. The steering lock ECU cannot activate the motor unless it obtains permission from both the ECUs.

WIRING DIAGRAM





INSPECTION PROCEDURE

PROCEDURE

1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION

(a) Check the condition of the steering lock system.

Result:





B -- CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR
A -- Continue to next step.

2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK COMMAND)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Body / Smart Access / Data List.

Smart Access





(e) Check if steering unlock command reception is confirmed.

OK:

"YES" is displayed on the Techstream display.

NG -- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
OK -- Continue to next step.

3. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard voltage:





OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG -- Continue to next step.

4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - BODY GROUND) B2782

NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- Continue to next step.

5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the K73 connector from the power source control ECU.





(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU

6. CHECK STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR

(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.





Standard voltage:





OK -- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG -- Continue to next step.

7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the K28 connector from the steering lock actuator.





(b) Disconnect the K73 connector from the power source control ECU.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard resistance:





NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK -- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU