VGRS System Stops or does not Operate
STEERING COLUMN: VARIABLE GEAR RATIO STEERING SYSTEM: VGRS System Stops or does not Operate
VGRS System Stops or does not Operate
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT: This problem may be caused by a malfunction in the electronically controlled brake system or EPS system.
Make sure that no DTC is output for the skid control ECU, power steering ECU, or steering control ECU before proceeding with the following procedures.
If a DTC is output for any of these ECUs, first troubleshoot it and then proceed to the troubleshooting below.
PROCEDURE
1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Chassis / VGRS / Data List.
VGRS
Result:
HINT: If "Rec" is displayed, reset the setting to "Unrec". Enter the VGRS menu on the Techstream, select record clearance, and follow the prompts to set to "Unrec".
B -- CHECK STEERING EFFORT
A -- Continue to next step.
2. CHECK HEAT PROTECTION FUNCTION FOR STEERING ACTUATOR
(a) Turn the power switch ON (IG) and wait for 30 minutes until the steering actuator cools down.
(b) Start the engine and slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock (approximately 90°/sec) 3 times.
HINT: If turning the steering wheel quickly while driving at low speeds, the steering angle may differ between left and right, or the steering wheel may become off-center.
However, this is not a malfunction.
(c) Check the number of turns from lock to lock.
Result:
B -- VGRS SYSTEM IS NORMAL
A -- Continue to next step.
3. CHECK STEERING EFFORT
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Turn the steering wheel.
(c) Check the steering effort.
OK:
Below 6.5 N*m (66 kgf*cm, 57 in.*lbf)
HINT: After completing the inspection or repair, attempt to simulate the problem and then perform step 1 above again to reconfirm that the problem does not occur.
NG -- GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM
OK -- Continue to next step.
4. CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR
(a) Check for an abnormal noise or vibration in the steering actuator.
OK:
Neither an abnormal noise or vibration occurs.
NG -- GO TO STEERING WHEEL VIBRATES OR ABNORMAL NOISE IS HEARD FROM STEERING WHEEL
OK -- Continue to next step.
5. CHECK STEERING CONTROL ECU (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
(a) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(b) Measure the voltage of the steering control ECU.
Standard voltage:
(c) Turn the power switch OFF.
(d) Measure the resistance of the steering control ECU.
Standard resistance:
NG -- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK -- REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU