Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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Part 1




Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST G1265208p1 : C1D1911 TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM EXTERNAL RECEIVER DATA LINE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

G1265208t1 : C1D1911 Verify External Receiver Data Line Circuit Short To Ground
1 Ignition off.
2 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45.
3 Measure the resistance between





- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

->Yes
GO to A2.
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t2.

->No
GO to A3.
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t3.

G1265208t2 : C1D1911 Check The External Receiver Data Line Circuit For Short Circuit To Ground
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B.
2 Measure the resistance between





- Is the resistance less than 5 Ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit in wiring harness.

->No
GO to A4.
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t4.

G1265208t3 : C1D1911 Check The Tire Pressure Monitoring System External Receiver For Short Circuit To Ground
1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45.
2 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202).
- Is the DTC C1D1911 set?

->Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring Receiver.

->No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure.

G1265208t4 : C1D1911 Check The Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module For Short Circuit To Ground
1 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module electrical connector, C3MC39B.
2 Reconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver electrical connector, C3MC45.
3 Using manufacturer approved diagnostic system run On Demand Self Test (0x0202).
- Is the DTC C1D1911 set?

->Yes
Replace Tire Pressure Monitoring System Control Module.

->No
Investigate possible cause of intermittent failure.

PINPOINT TEST G1265208p2 : LEFT FRONT LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT

G1265208t5 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Ignition off.
2 Disconnect the left hand front low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C1MC40.
3




4 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t9.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t6.

G1265208t6 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t10.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t7.

G1265208t7 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t11.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t8.

G1265208t8 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t12.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t13.

G1265208t9 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




3 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t10 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




3 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t11 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




3 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t12 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




3 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t13 : Check the initiator circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t14.

G1265208t14 : Check the initiator circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new left hand front low-frequency initiator. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Front Antenna Tire Pressure Monitoring System Front Antenna

PINPOINT TEST G1265208p3 : RIGHT FRONT LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT

G1265208t15 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Ignition off.
2 Disconnect the right hand front low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C1MC41.
3




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t19.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t16.

G1265208t16 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t20.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t17.

G1265208t17 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t21.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t18.

G1265208t18 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t22.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t23.

G1265208t19 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t20 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t21 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t22 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t23 : Check the initiator circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t24.

G1265208t24 : Check the initiator circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C13-B. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new right hand front low-frequency initiator. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Front Antenna Tire Pressure Monitoring System Front Antenna

PINPOINT TEST G1265208p4 : LEFT REAR LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT

G1265208t25 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Ignition off.
2 Disconnect the left hand rear low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C4MC42.
3




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t29.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t26.

G1265208t26 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t30.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t27.

G1265208t27 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t31.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t28.

G1265208t28 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t32.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t33.

G1265208t29 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-W. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t30 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-W. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t31 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-W. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t32 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-W. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t33 : Check the initiator return circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-W. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t35.

G1265208t34 : Check the initiator circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-W. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new rear left hand low-frequency initiator. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Rear Antenna Tire Pressure Monitoring System Rear Antenna

PINPOINT TEST G1265208p5 : RIGHT REAR LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT

G1265208t35 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Ignition off.
2 Disconnect the right hand rear low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C4MC43.
3




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t39.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t36.

G1265208t36 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t40.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t37.

G1265208t37 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t41.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t38.

G1265208t38 : Check the initiator circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t42.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G1265208t43.

G1265208t39 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-Y. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t40 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-Y. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair

G1265208t41 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-Y. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.

->No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Module Service and Repair