Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

PINPOINT TEST G240048P3



Pinpoint Tests

CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part number 3548-1358-00.

NOTE:
- When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3 decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
- Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.

PINPOINT TEST G240048p3 : FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS (VEHICLES WITH SUPERCHARGER)

G240048t13 : CHECK THE INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the relevant injector electrical connector:

Injector connector
Injector Cylinder 1, IS01
Injector Cylinder 2, IS07
Injector Cylinder 3, IS02
Injector Cylinder 4, IS08
Injector Cylinder 5, IS03
Injector Cylinder 6, IS09
Injector Cylinder 7, IS04
Injector Cylinder 8, IS10

2. Measure the resistance between the injector pins.

- Is the resistance between 12 and 16 ohms

-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G240048t14.

-> NO
INSTALL a new injector. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

G240048t14 : CHECK THE INJECTOR COIL INSULATION
1. Measure the resistance between:

Injector, component side Injector body
Pin 01 Injector body
Pin 02 Injector body

- Is either resistance less than 10,000 ohms

-> YES
INSTALL a new injector. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G240048t15.

G240048t15 : CHECK THE INJECTOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
1. Key on, engine off.
2. Make sure the EMS relay is energized.
3. Measure the voltage between:

Injector connector, Battery
harness side

Pin 02 Negative terminal

- Is the voltage less than 10 Volts

-> YES
REPAIR the circuit between the relevant injector harness electrical connector pin 02 and battery. This circuit includes fuse 13 of the front power distribution box and the EMS relay. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G240048t16.

G240048t16 : CHECK THE INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Measure the resistance between:

Injector connector, Battery
harness side

Pin 01 Negative terminal

- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms

-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G240048t17.

G240048t17 : CHECK THE INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:

Injector connector, Battery
harness side

Pin 01 Positive terminal

- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms

-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G240048t18.

G240048t18 : CHECK THE INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector PI300.
2. Measure the resistance between:

Cylinder 1 injector ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side

IS01, pin 01 Pin 78

Cylinder 2 injector ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side

IS07, pin 01 Pin 79

Cylinder 3 injector ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side

IS02, pin 01 Pin 80

Cylinder 4 injector ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side

IS08, pin 01 Pin 81

Cylinder 5 injector ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side

IS03, pin 01 Pin 82

Cylinder 6 injector ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side

IS09, pin 01 Pin 83

Cylinder 7 injector ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side

IS04, pin 01 Pin 84

Cylinder 8 injector ECM connector PI300,
connector, harness side harness side

IS10, pin 01 Pin 85

- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms

-> YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
INSTALL a new injector. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.