PINPOINT TEST G258127p25
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST G258127p25 : DTC P1240, P1241, P1242; SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE
G258127t95 : CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE AT THE APP SENSOR
1. Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector, CR14.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between CR14, pin 02 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
->YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t96.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t97.
G258127t96 : CHECK THE APP SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
2. Measure the resistance between CR14, pin 02 (OY) and PI01, pin 12 (OY).
- Is the resistance greater than 5 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t97.
G258127t97 : CHECK THE APP SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
2. Measure the voltage between CR14, pin 02 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t98.
G258127t98 : CHECK THE APP SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between CR14, pin 02 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t99.
G258127t99 : CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE AT THE TP SENSOR
1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor electrical connector, PI26.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between PI26, pin 04 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
->YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t100.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t101.
G258127t100 : CHECK THE TP SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
3. Measure the resistance between PI26, pin 04 (OY) and PI01, pin 12 (OY).
- Is the resistance greater than 5 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t101.
G258127t101 : CHECK THE TP SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
2. Measure the voltage between PI26, pin 04 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t102.
G258127t102 : CHECK THE TP SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between PI26, pin 04 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t103.
G258127t103 : CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor electrical connector, FP01.
2. Reconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Measure the voltage between FO01, pin 03 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
->YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t104.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t105.
G258127t104 : CHECK THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
2. Measure the resistance between FP01, pin 03 (OY) and PI01, pin 12 (OY).
- Is the resistance greater than 5 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t105.
G258127t105 : CHECK THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
2. Measure the voltage between FP01, pin 03 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t106.
G258127t106 : CHECK THE FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between FP01, pin 03 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t107.
G258127t107 : CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE AT THE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector, PI29.
2. Reconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Measure the voltage between PI29, pin 02 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
->YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t108.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t109.
G258127t108 : CHECK THE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
2. Measure the resistance between PI29, pin 02 (OY) and PI01, pin 12 (OY).
- Is the resistance greater than 5 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t109.
G258127t109 : CHECK THE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
2. Measure the voltage between PI29, pin 02 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t110.
G258127t110 : CHECK THE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between PI29, pin 02 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t111.
G258127t111 : CHECK THE SUPPLY VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR
1. Disconnect the FRP sensor electrical connector, PI28.
2. Reconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Measure the voltage between PI28, pin 01 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage less than 5 volts?
->YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t112.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t113.
G258127t112 : CHECK THE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
2. Measure the resistance between PI28, pin 01 (OY) and PI01, pin 12 (OY).
- Is the resistance greater than 5 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t113.
G258127t113 : CHECK THE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
2. Measure the voltage between PI28, pin 02 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t114.
G258127t114 : CHECK THE FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between PI28, pin 02 (OY) and GROUND.
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
Check for DTCs relating to individual sensors, and/or sensor GROUND. Carry out pinpoint tests for sensors indicated.