PINPOINT TEST G240048p1 : FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS (VEHICLES WITHOUT SUPERCHARGER)
Pinpoint Tests
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part number 3548-1358-00.
NOTE:
- When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to 3 decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
- Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
PINPOINT TEST G240048p1 : FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUITS (VEHICLES WITHOUT SUPERCHARGER)
G240048t1 : CHECK THE INJECTOR COIL RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the relevant injector electrical connector:
Injector connector
Cylinder 1, PI32
Cylinder 2, PI36
Cylinder 3, PI33
Cylinder 4, PI37
Cylinder 5, PI34
Cylinder 6, PI38
Cylinder 7, PI35
Cylinder 8, PI39
2. Measure the resistance between the injector pins.
Is the resistance between 12 and 16 ohms?
-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G240048t2.
-> NO
INSTALL a new injector. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.
G240048t2 : CHECK THE INJECTOR COIL INSULATION
1. Measure the resistance between:
Injector, component side Injector body
Pin 01 Injector body
Pin 02 Injector body
- Is either resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> YES
INSTALL a new injector. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.
-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G240048t3.
G240048t3 : CHECK THE INJECTOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE
1. Key on, engine off.
2. Make sure the EMS relay is energized.
3. Measure the voltage between:
Injector connector, Battery
harness side
Pin 02 Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 10 Volts?
-> YES
REPAIR the circuit between the relevant injector harness electrical connector pin 02 and battery. This circuit includes fuse 13 of the front power distribution box and the EMS relay. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.
-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G240048t6.
G240048t6 : CHECK THE INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Key off.
2. Measure the resistance between:
Injector connector, Battery
harness side
Pin 01 Negative terminal
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.
-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G240048t5.
G240048t5 : CHECK THE INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Measure the resistance between:
Injector connector, Battery
harness side
Pin 01 Positive terminal
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.
-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G240048t4.
G240048t4 : CHECK THE INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector PI300.
2. Measure the resistance between:
Cylinder 1 injector connector, ECM connector PI300,
harness side harness side
PI32, pin 01 Pin 78
Cylinder 2 injector connector, ECM connector PI300,
harness side harness side
PI36, pin 01 Pin 79
Cylinder 3 injector connector, ECM connector PI300,
harness side harness side
PI33, pin 01 Pin 80
Cylinder 4 injector connector, ECM connector PI300,
harness side harness side
PI37, pin 01 Pin 81
Cylinder 5 injector connector, ECM connector PI300,
harness side harness side
PI34, pin 01 Pin 82
Cylinder 6 injector connector, ECM connector PI300,
harness side harness side
PI38, pin 01 Pin 83
Cylinder 7 injector connector, ECM connector PI300,
harness side harness side
PI35, pin 01 Pin 84
Cylinder 8 injector connector, ECM connector PI300,
harness side harness side
PI39, pin 01 Pin 85
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.
-> NO
INSTALL a new injector. CLEAR the DTC and test the system for normal operation.