Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

Part 2




Pinpoint Tests

G978698t31 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the TPMS module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-K. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
INSTALL a new TPMS module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module Service and Repair

G978698t32 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the TPMS module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-K. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
INSTALL a new TPMS module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module Service and Repair

G978698t33 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the TPMS module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-K. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
INSTALL a new TPMS module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module Service and Repair

G978698t34 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the TPMS module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-K. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
INSTALL a new TPMS module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module Service and Repair

G978698t35 : Check the initiator return circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-K. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t36.

G978698t36 : Check the initiator power circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-K. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
INSTALL a new rear left hand low-frequency initiator. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Rear Antenna

PINPOINT TEST G978698p5 : REAR RIGHT LOW-FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT

G978698t6 : Check the initiator return circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Key off.
2 Disconnect the right hand rear low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C4MC43.
3




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t40.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t37.

G978698t37 : Check the initiator return circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t41.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t38.

G978698t38 : Check the initiator power circuit for short circuit to ground
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t42.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t39.

G978698t39 : Check the initiator power circuit for short circuit to power
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t43.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t44.

G978698t40 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the TPMS module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-L. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
INSTALL a new TPMS module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module Service and Repair

G978698t41 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the TPMS module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-L. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
INSTALL a new TPMS module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module Service and Repair

G978698t42 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the TPMS module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-L. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
INSTALL a new TPMS module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module Service and Repair

G978698t43 : Check whether the short circuit is in the harness or the module
1 Disconnect the TPMS module connector, C3MC39A.
2




Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-L. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
INSTALL a new TPMS module. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module Service and Repair

G978698t44 : Check the initiator return circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-L. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t45.

G978698t45 : Check the initiator power circuit for high resistance
1 Measure the resistance between:





- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

->Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connector, C44-L. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and test the system for normal operation.

->No
INSTALL a new rear right hand low-frequency initiator. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Rear Antenna

PINPOINT TEST G978698p6 : MISSING, INCOMPATIBLE OR DEFECTIVE RUNNING TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR OR RECEIVER

G978698t46 : Check for correct wheel and tire assembly and tire low pressure sensor
1
NOTE:
One way of identifying if a tire low pressure sensor is installed to a wheel and tire assembly is by a metal valve stem rather than rubber. A tire low pressure sensor cannot be installed to a space saver spare wheel.
Check that the wheel and tire assembly installed to the applicable position on the vehicle is a full size wheel and tire with a tire low pressure sensor installed.
- Is a full size wheel and tire assembly with tire low pressure sensor installed?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t51.

->No
Install the correct wheel and tire assembly or tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance with that defined in the manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application.

G978698t51 : Check for additional DTCs
1 Check for additional DTCs C1A5631, C1A5831, C1A6031, C1A6231.
- Have all four DTCs logged in the tire pressure monitoring system module?

->Yes
Suspect the tire pressure monitoring system receiver. Check and install a new receiver as required. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Service and Repair

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t52.

G978698t52 : Verify the position of the defective tire low pressure sensor
1 Clear DTCs and carry out Drive Cycle as outlined in Inspection and Verification section above.
2 Check tire pressure monitoring system DTCs.
- Are any C1AXX31 DTCs logged?

->Yes
Install the correct tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance with that defined in the manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application, to the position identified by the logged DTC. For additional information, refer to Tire Low Pressure Sensor

->No
No further action is required.

PINPOINT TEST G978698p7 : LOCALIZATION FAILURE

G978698t47 : Check for additional DTCs
1 Check for additional DTCs: Left Front - C1A5711, C1A5712, C1A5713. Right Front - C1A5911, C1A5912, C1A5913. Left Rear - C1A6111, C1A6112, C1A6113. Right Rear - C1A6311, C1A6312, C1A6313.
- Are any of the DTCs listed above also logged?

->Yes
Refer to the DTC Index and remedial actions. If a fault has been rectified, run On Demand Self Test routine to confirm.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t53.

G978698t53 : Check for additional DTCs
1 Check for additional DTCs: C1AXX31.
- Is a C1AXX31 DTC also logged?

->Yes
Refer to the DTC Index and remedial actions.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t54.

G978698t54 : Check Initiator installation
1 Check for correct installation of Initiator. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Front Antenna
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Rear Antenna
- Is the Initiator correctly installed?

->Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t55.

->No
Rectify as required. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Front Antenna
For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Rear Antenna

G978698t55 : Check for short circuit in Initiator harness
1 Check for short circuit between Initiator power and return circuits.
- Has a short circuit been identified?

->Yes
Rectify the short circuit as required.

->No
Install the correct tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance with that defined in the manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application, to the position identified by the logged DTC. For additional information, refer to Tire Low Pressure Sensor

PINPOINT TEST G978698p9 : MISSING MESSAGE FROM RECEIVER

G978698t49 : Check tire pressure monitoring system receiver or dataline circuits for open circuit
1 Check tire pressure monitoring system receiver or dataline circuits for open circuit.
- Has an open circuit fault been identified?

->Yes
Rectify the open circuit as required, run On Demand Self Test routine to confirm.

->No
GO to Pinpoint Test G978698t56.

G978698t56 : Check for correct wheel and tire assembly and tire low pressure sensor
1
NOTE:
One way of identifying if a tire low pressure sensor is installed to a wheel and tire assembly is by a metal valve stem rather than rubber. A tire low pressure sensor cannot be installed to a space saver spare wheel.
Check that the wheel and tire assemblies installed to all four running wheel positions are full size wheel and tires with tire low pressure sensors installed.
- Are full size wheel and tire assemblies with tire low pressure sensors installed?

->Yes
Drive the vehicle for an accumulative period of at least 19 minutes at a speed greater than 28 mph (45kph), then check for DTCs. If DTC remains install a new tire pressure monitoring system receiver. For additional information, refer to Tire Pressure Monitoring System Receiver Service and Repair If no DTC, suspect RF blocking event, no further action is required.

->No
Install the correct wheel and tire assembly or tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance with that defined in the manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application.