PINPOINT TEST G207085p5
PINPOINT TEST G207085p5 : DTC B1884, B1890: FLASH CODE 18: PASSENGER AIRBAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) WARNING LAMP CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
G207085t50 : CHECK THE PAD WARNING LAMP BULB FOR CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Wait one minute for the system to become safe.
3. Disconnect the PAD lamp electrical connector, IP68.
4. Check for continuity between IP68, pins 01 (WU) and 03 (BR).
- Is the circuit continuous?
-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G207085t47.
-> NO
INSTALL a new bulb. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
G207085t47 : CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE PAD WARNING LAMP
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between IP68, pin 01 (WU) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
-> YES
REPAIR the circuit between the PAD warning lamp and battery. This circuit includes the primary junction box (fuse 29). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G207085t48.
G207085t48 : CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE PAD WARNING LAMP FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Wait one minute for the system to become safe.
3. Disconnect the RCM electrical connector, CR86.
4. Measure the resistance between IP68, pin 03 (BR) and CR86, pin 15 (BR).
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G207085t49.
G207085t49 : CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE PAD WARNING LAMP FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Measure the resistance between IP68, pin 03 (BR) and GROUND.
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G207085t51.
G207085t51 : CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE PAD WARNING LAMP FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage between IP68, pin 03 (BR) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?
-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
-> NO
Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible RCM failure.