PINPOINT TEST G258127p29
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST G258127p29 : DTC P0010, P1384; RIGHT-HAND VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) OIL CONTROL SOLENOID MALFUNCTION, CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
G258127t140 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID + CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Disconnect the VCT electrical connector, PI16.
3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
4. Measure the resistance between PI16, pin 01 (Y) and PI01, pin 109 (Y).
- Is the resistance greater than 5 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t141.
G258127t141 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID + CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between PI16, pin 01 (Y) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t141.
G258127t142 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID + CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between PI16, pin 01 (Y) and GROUND.
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to GROUND. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t143.
G258127t143 : CHECK VCT SOLENOID GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between PI16, pin 02 (B) and GROUND.
- Is the resistance greater than 5 Ohms?
->YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
->NO
INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.