Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

PINPOINT TEST G258127P1



Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST G258127p1 : DTC P0101, P0102, P0103; MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE, HIGH/LOW VOLTAGE

G258127t1 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
3. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI14.
4. Measure the resistance between PI01, pin 44 (GW) and PI14, pin 03 (GW).

- Is the resistance greater than 5 Ohms?

->YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t2.

G258127t2 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI14, pin 03 (GW) and GROUND.

- Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

->YES
REPAIR the short circuit to high voltage. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t3.

G258127t3 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SENSING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between PI14, pin 03 (GW) and GROUND.

- Is the resistance less than 10,000 Ohms?

->YES
REPAIR the short to GROUND. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation

->NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G258127t4.

G258127t4 : CHECK THE MAF SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Reconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI14, pin 01 (GU) and GROUND.

- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

->YES
INSTALL a new MAF sensor. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

->NO
REPAIR the circuit between the MAF sensor electrical connector, PI14, pin 01 (GU) and BATTERY. This circuit includes the EMS control relay, fuse 14 of the front power distribution box, and the high power protection module. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.