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PINPOINT TEST G531332p30 : LEFT-HAND VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) OIL CONTROL SOLENOID MALFUNCTION, CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION



Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST G531332p30 : LEFT-HAND VARIABLE CAMSHAFT TIMING (VCT) OIL CONTROL SOLENOID MALFUNCTION, CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

G531332t144 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Key off.
2. Disconnect the VCT electrical connector, PI17.
3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI300.
4. Measure the resistance between:

VCT connector PI17, ECM connector PI300,
harness side harness side
Pin 01 Pin 87

- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G531332t145.

G531332t145 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER
1. Key on, engine off.
2. Measure the voltage between:

VCT connector PI17, Battery
harness side
Pin 01 Negative terminal

- Is the voltage greater than 3 volts?

-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G531332t146.

G531332t146 : CHECK ECM TO VCT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND
1. Key on, engine off.
2 Measure the resistance between:

VCT connector PI17, Battery
harness side

Pin 01 Negative terminal

- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G531332t147.

G531332t147 : CHECK VCT SOLENOID POWER
1. Measure the voltage between:

VCT connector PI17, Battery
harness side
Pin 02 Negative terminal

- Is the voltage less than 10 volts?

-> YES
REPAIR the circuit between the VCT solenoid and battery. This circuit includes splices PIS11 and ECS72, and fuse 12 of the front power distribution box. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
INSTALL a new VCT solenoid. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.