Pinpoint Test G215852P4
PINPOINT TEST G215852p4 : P1632: CHARGING SYSTEM FAULT
G215852t6 : CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING
1. Connect a suitable voltmeter across the battery terminals.
2. Start the engine and allow to idle with no electrical loads applied.
3. Measure the maximum voltage achieved at the battery after start.
- Is the voltage less than 10.5 volts?
-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t8.
-> NO
For vehicles with V6 engine; GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t8.
For vehicles with V8 engine; GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t7.
G215852t8 : CARRY OUT BATTERY CONDITION TEST
1. Carry out the procedure in the battery condition test.
- Is the battery OK?
-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t18.
-> NO
INSTALL a fully-charged battery.
G215852t18 : CHECK THE GROUND TO THE GENERATOR
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Measure the resistance between the generator body and GROUND.
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> YES
CHECK the security and condition of the GROUND lead to the transmission. CHECK that there is a good electrical contact between the generator and it's mounting. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t19.
G215852t19 : CHECK THE BATTERY TO GENERATOR CABLES FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Disconnect the battery positive terminal.
3. Disconnect the B+ terminal from the starter motor.
4. Disconnect the B+ terminal from the generator.
5. Measure the resistance of both leads.
- Is either resistance greater than 5 ohms?
-> YES
INSTALL a new lead. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t20.
G215852t20 : CHECK THE "L" LINE TO THE ECM
1. Reconnect both battery terminals.
2. Disconnect the alternator connector, PI47.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. For vehicles with V6 engine
- Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 04 (YR) and GROUND.
For vehicles with V8 engine
- Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 01 (YR) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t9.
-> NO
CHECK the circuit between the ECM and the generator for open circuit/high resistance. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation. If the fault persists, contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
G215852t9 : CHECK THE "L" LINE FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. For vehicles with V6 engine
- Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 04 (YR) and GROUND.
For vehicles with V8 engine
- Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 01 (YR) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t21.
-> NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
G215852t21 : CHECK THE GENERATOR DRIVE PULLEY
1. Remove the accessory drive belt.
2. Rotate the generator pulley by hand.
- Does the generator rotor shaft rotate with the pulley?
-> YES
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation. If the fault is repeated, contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
-> NO
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
G215852t7 : CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE GENERATOR SENSE TERMINAL (VEHICLES WITH V8 ENGINE ONLY)
1. Disconnect the generator electrical connector, PI48.
2. Measure the voltage between PI48, pin 03 (NG) and GROUND.
- Is the voltage less than 10 volts?
-> YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.
-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t10.
G215852t10 : CHECK FUSE 30 IN THE REAR DISTRIBUTION BOX (VEHICLES WITH V8 ENGINE ONLY)
1. Check the fuse condition.
- Is the fuse blown?
-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t22.
-> NO
REPAIR the circuit between the rear power distribution box and the generator, test the system for normal operation.
G215852t22 : CHECK FUSE 30 IN THE REAR DISTRIBUTION BOX FOR A SHORT TO GROUND (VEHICLES WITH V8 ENGINE ONLY)
1. Measure the resistance between the fuse box, terminal 01 and GROUND.
- Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
-> YES
REPAIR the short circuit. INSTALL a new fuse, test the system for normal operation.
-> NO
INSTALL a new fuse, test the system for normal operation.