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Pinpoint Test G215852P3



PINPOINT TEST G215852p3 : P1629: GENERATOR FIELD RETURN CIRCUIT FAILURE

G215852t1 : CHECK THE GENERATOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR FOR DAMAGE
1. Carefully inspect the generator connector, PI47 for damage/correct installation.

- Is the connector damaged or incorrectly installed?

-> YES

INSTALL/REPAIR the connector as necessary. Test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t2.

G215852t2 : CHECK THE IGNITION SUPPLY TO THE GENERATOR
1. Disconnect the generator connector, PI47.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 02 (GO) and GROUND.

- Is the voltage more than 9 volts?

-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t3.

-> NO
REPAIR the circuit between the generator and the ignition switch. This circuit includes fuse 40 of the rear power distribution box. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G215852t3 : CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE FIELD RETURN TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
2. Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 03 (WR) and GROUND.

- Is the voltage more than 9 volts?

-> YES
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t5.

-> NO
GO to Pinpoint Test G215852t12.

G215852t5 : CHECK THE FIELD RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Measure the voltage between PI47, pin 03 (WR) and GROUND.

- Is the voltage less than 1 volt?

-> YES
INSTALL a new generator. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

-> NO
REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.

G215852t12 : CHECK THE GENERATOR FIELD RETURN CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Disconnect the generator electrical connector, PI47.
3. Disconnect the ECM electrical connector, PI01.
4. Measure the resistance between PI47, pin 03 (WR) and PI01, pin 65 (WR).

- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?

-> YES
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. CLEAR the DTC, test the system for normal operation.

-> NO
INSTALL a new generator. Clear the DTC, test the system for normal operation. If the fault is repeated, contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.