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Test E: C1145 and 1234


E: C1145-Wheel speed sensor circuit right front electrical failure and C1234-Wheel speed sensor circuit right front signal failure

E1: MECHANICAL CHECK





1. See illustration above.

2. Check the sensor fitted condition (air gap).
^ Is the sensor gap 0.14 to 1.67 mm?
^ Is the sensor face free of foreign matter?
^ Is the sensor wheel damaged?
^ Is the sensor wheel free of foreign matter?

-> Yes
Go to [E2]

-> No
Rectify the fault(s) and test the system for normal operation.

E2: CHECK SENSOR CONTINUITY





1. See illustration above.

2. Ignition switch to position 0.
3. Disconnect FR001 on the top of the hub assembly.
4. With FR001 disconnected, measure the resistance between sensor pins 1 and 2.
^ Is the resistance between 1040 and 1160 ohms?

-> Yes
Do not reconnect.
Go to [E3]

-> No
Renew the wheel speed sensor and test the system for normal operation.

E3: CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT

NOTE: The observed voltage will fluctuate and be proportional to the wheel speed.





1. See illustration above.

2. With the RH front wheel raised, spin the wheel and note the output voltage from the sensor at FR001/001 and FR001/2.
^ Is the voltage greater than 0 volts and less than 5 volts?

-> Yes
Go to [E4]

-> No
Renew the wheel speed sensor and test the system for normal operation.

E4: CHECK HARNESS SIGNAL CONTINUITY

NOTE: LS027 may be released by pulling the top mounted plunger upwards, this will release and simultaneously withdraw the connector from the ABS/TCS.





1. See illustration above.

2. Disconnect LS027 behind the headlamp assembly.
3. Measure the resistance between LS027/003 and FR001/002, LS027/004 and FR001/001.
^ Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?

-> Yes Do not reconnect.
Go to [E5]

-> No
Inspect harness / connectors LS027/003 and 004, LS002/002 and 001, FR001/002 and 001 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Check for continuity between all pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

E5: CHECK HARNESS SHORT TO GROUND





1. See illustration above.

2. Measure the insulation resistance between ground LS29L (adjacent to the ABS pump) and LS027/003, ground LS29L and LS027/004.
^ Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes Do not reconnect.
Go to [E6]

-> No
Inspect harness / connectors LS027/003 and 004, LS002/002 and 001, FR001/002 and 001 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Check for resistance against ground between all connectors and ground LS29L. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

E6: CHECK HARNESS SHORT CORE TO CORE





1. See illustration above.

2. Measure the insulation resistance between LS027/003 and LS027/004.
^ Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes
Go to [E7]

-> No
Inspect harness / connectors LS027/003 and 004, LS002/002 and 001, FR001/002 and 001 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

E7: CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+





1. See illustration above.

2. Ignition switch to position 11.
3. Measure the voltage between ground LS29L and LS027/003, ground LS29L and LS027/004.
^ Is the voltage 0 volts?

-> Yes
Go to [E8]

-> No
Inspect harness / connectors LS027/003 and 004, LS002/002 and 001, FR001/002 and 001 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

E8: CHECK FOR SHORT TO IGNITION





1. See illustration above.

2. Ignition switch to position 0.
3. Measure the resistance between ground LS027/020 and LS027/003, ground LS027/020 and LS027/004.
^ Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

-> Yes
Go to [E9]

-> No
Inspect harness / connectors LS027 for damage / corrosion, bent / pushed back pins. Repair as necessary and test the system for normal operation.

E9: END
1. Drive the vehicle three times from 0 to 20 kph, without wheel slip and check for the presence of DTCs afterwards.
^ Has the fault code cleared?

-> Yes
STOP.

-> No
Contact Jaguar Service.