Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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CAN




MAIN LINE BETWEEN INV/MC AND TCM CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure


1. CHECK CONNECTOR

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the 12V battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
-Harness connector E106
-Harness connector M6
-Harness connector M29 and PCB harness side connector
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.

2. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the following harness connectors.
-Traction motor inverter
-Harness connectors E106 and M6
2.Check the continuity between the traction motor inverter harness connector and the harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair the main line between the traction motor inverter and the harness connector E106.

3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the harness connector M29.
2.Check the continuity between the harness connectors.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Repair the main line between the harness connectors M6 and M29.

4. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)

1.Disconnect the harness connectors M116 and F103.
2.Check the continuity between the PCB harness connector and the harness connector.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES (Present error)-Check CAN system type decision again.
YES (Past error)-Error was detected in the main line between the traction motor inverter and the TCM.
NO- Replace the PCB harness.