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CAN




HEV SYSTEM CAN CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure


WARNING:
- Because hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and maintenance.
- Be sure to remove the service plug in order to shut off the high voltage circuits before performing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
- Be sure to put the removed service plug in your pocket and carry it with you so that another person does not accidentally connect it while work is in progress.
- Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes and glasses before beginning work on the high voltage system.
- Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or similar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
- High Voltage Precautions.

CAUTION:
There is the possibility of a malfunction occurring if the vehicle is changed to READY status while the service plug is removed. Therefore do not change the vehicle to READY status unless instructed to do so in the Service Manual.

1. PRECONDITIONING


WARNING:
Shut off high voltage circuit. How to Cut Off High Voltage.
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1.Remove trunk finisher front. Trunk Room Trim.





2.Remove harness cover (1).









3.Measure voltage between high voltage harness terminals.









CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
- GO TO 2.

2. CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the 12V battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.Disconnect all the control unit connectors on HEV system CAN circuit. For the removal of Li-ion battery controller, Li-Ion Battery Controller Disassembly and Assembly.
NOTE:
For identification of CAN communication circuit 1, CAN communication circuit 2, ITS communication circuit, and HEV system CAN circuit, System Diagram.
4.Check terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 3.
NO- Repair the terminal and connector.

3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)

Check the continuity between the data link connector terminals.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 4.
NO- Check the harness and repair or replace (if shield line or PCB harness is short) the root cause.

4. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)

Check the continuity between the data link connector and the ground.





Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 5.
NO- Check the harness and repair or replace (if shield line or PCB harness is short) the root cause.

5. CHECK ECM AND LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER TERMINATION CIRCUIT

1.Remove the ECM.
2.Check the resistance between the ECM terminals.





3.Remove the Li-ion battery controller. Li-Ion Battery Controller Disassembly and Assembly.
4.Check the resistance between the Li-ion battery controller terminals.





Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- Replace the ECM and/or the Li-ion battery controller.

6. CHECK SYMPTOM

Connect all the connectors. Check if the symptoms described in the "Symptom (Results from interview with customer)" are reproduced.
Inspection result
Reproduced-GO TO 7.
Non-reproduced-Start the diagnosis again. Follow the trouble diagnosis procedure when past error is detected.

7. CHECK CONTROL UNIT REPRODUCTION

Perform the reproduction test as per the following procedure for each control unit.
1.Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect the 12V battery cable from the negative terminal.
3.Disconnect one of the control unit connectors of HEV system CAN circuit.
NOTE:
ECM and Li-ion battery controller have a termination circuit. Check other control units first.
4.Connect the 12V battery cable to the negative terminal. Check if the symptoms described in the "Symptom (Results from interview with customer)" are reproduced.
NOTE:
Although control unit-related error symptoms occur, do not confuse them with other symptoms.
Inspection result
Reproduced-Connect the connector. Check other control units as per the above procedure.
Non-reproduced-Replace the control unit whose connector was disconnected.