P2519
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
- If DTC P2519 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX. Refer to
P3157.
- If DTC P2519 is displayed with DTC P31A9, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P31A9. Refer to
P3157.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
- GO TO 2.
2. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.Set the vehicle to READY.
2.Drive the vehicle.
CAUTION:
Always drive the vehicle at a safe speed.
3.Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES- Proceed to .
NO- INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING:
- Because hybrid vehicles and electric vehicles contain a high voltage battery, there is the risk of electric shock, electric leakage, or similar accidents if the high voltage component and vehicle are handled incorrectly. Be sure to follow the correct work procedures when performing inspection and maintenance.
- Be sure to remove the service plug in order to shut off the high voltage circuits before performing inspection or maintenance of high voltage system harnesses and parts.
- Be sure to put the removed service plug in your pocket and carry it with you so that another person does not accidentally connect it while work is in progress.
- Be sure to wear insulating protective equipment consisting of glove, shoes and glasses before beginning work on the high voltage system.
- Clearly identify the persons responsible for high voltage work and ensure that other persons do not touch the vehicle. When not working, cover high voltage parts with an insulating cover sheet or similar item to prevent other persons from contacting them.
- High Voltage Precautions.
CAUTION:
There is the possibility of a malfunction occurring if the vehicle is changed to READY status while the service plug is removed. Therefore do not change the vehicle to READY status unless instructed to do so in the Service Manual.
1. CHECK DTC WITH LI-ION BATTERY CONTROLLER
Perform self-diagnosis of Li-ion battery controller. Hybrid Battery System.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 2.
NO- Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. Testing and Inspection.
2. PRECONDITIONING
WARNING:
Shut off high voltage circuit. How to Cut Off High Voltage.
Check voltage in high voltage circuit. (Check that condenser are discharged.)
1.Remove trunk finisher front. Trunk Room Trim.
2.Remove harness cover (1).
3.Measure voltage between high voltage harness terminals.
CAUTION:
For voltage measurements, use a tester which can measure to 500 V or higher.
- GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FUSE
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check that the following fuse is not fusing.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES- Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.
NO- GO TO 4.
4. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY
1.Disconnect Li-ion battery harness connector.
2.Turn ignition switch ON.
3.Check the voltage between Li-ion battery harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 6.
NO- GO TO 5.
5. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Check the continuity between Li-ion battery harness connector and fuse and fusible link block No. 3.
3.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1.Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.Disconnect DC/DC converter harness connector.
3.Check the continuity between Li-ion battery controller harness connector and DC/DC converter harness connector.
4.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- GO TO 7.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7. CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER COOLING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.Disconnect Li-ion battery controller harness connector.
2.Check the continuity between Li-ion battery controller harness connector and DC/DC converter harness connector.
3.Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES- Perform Intermittent Incident.
NO- Repair or replace error-detected parts.