5AT RE5R05A
P0732 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
Description
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 2GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
- This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
- Diagnostic trouble code "P0732" with CONSULT-III or 19th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects any inconsistency in the actual gear ratio.
Possible Cause
- Input clutch solenoid valve
- Front brake solenoid valve
- Direct clutch solenoid valve
- High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
- Each clutch and brake
- Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If "DTC Confirmation Procedure" has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and select "DATA MONITOR" in "TRANSMISSION".
2. Make sure that "ATF TEMP 1" is within the following range.
ATF TEMP 1 : 20�C (68�F) - 140�C (284�F)
If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3. Select "2ND GR FNCTN P0732" in "DTC and CONFIRMATION" in "TRANSMISSION".
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : "2" position
ACCELE POSI : 0.6/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENGINE SPEED : INPUT SPEED - 50 rpm or more
INPUT SPEED : 300 rpm or more
5. Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from "OUT OF CONDITION" to "TESTING".
CAUTION:
If "TESTING" does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS". In case a 1st trip DTC other than "P0732" is shown, refer to " Consult-III Function (Transmission)".
If "COMPLETED RESULT NG" is detected, go to 5AT RE5R05A.
If "STOP VEHICLE" is detected, go to the following step.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Drive vehicle in "D" position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 5GR and check shift timing and shift shock.
- Touch "OK" to complete the inspection when normally shifted from the 1GR to 5GR.
- Touch "NG" when an unusual shift shock, etc. occurs in spite of shifting from the 1GR to 5GR Go to Road Test.
- Perform Consult-III Function (Transmission) when not shifted from the 1GR to 5GR. (Neither "OK" nor "NG" are indicated.)
WITH GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive vehicle for approximately 5 minutes in urban areas.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Manual mode switch : ON
Gear position : "2" position
Accelerator opening : 0.6/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
4. Check DTC. If DTC is detected, go to 5AT RE5R05A.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
With CONSULT-III
- Select "SELF-DIAG RESULTS" in "TRANSMISSION".
Without CONSULT-III
- Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES - Check CAN communication line. Refer to 5AT RE5R05A.
NO - GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 3.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK - GO TO 4.
NG - Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.REPLACE CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM
1. Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to Service and Repair.
2. Perform 5AT RE5R05A.
OK or NG
OK INSPECTION END
NG - Confirm malfunction phenomena by "ROAD TEST" to repair malfunctioning part. Refer to Road Test.