EPS
Basic InspectionPOWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY
Check battery terminals for looseness on both positive and negative ones and ground connection. Also make sure that battery voltage does drop.
Inspection: Power Steering Control Unit Power Supply Circuit and Ground
1. CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect power steering control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the terminal.
2. CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
Disconnect power steering control unit harness connector M8, and then check continuity between power steering control unit harness connector M8 and ground.
Terminal 2 - Ground: Continuity exist.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Ground circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace any inoperative parts.
3. CHECK POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage between power steering control unit harness connector M8 and ground.
Terminal 1 - ground: Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
OK or NG
OK >> Power supply and ground circuit are normal.
NG >> Power supply circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace any inoperative parts.