Shift Interlock: Testing and Inspection
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMDiagnostic Procedure
SYMPTOM:
^ Selector lever cannot be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal applied.
^ Selector lever can be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal released.
1. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION
Check the selector lever position for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Adjust control linkage.
2. CHECK POWER SOURCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check voltage between shift lock relay E35 terminal 2 and ground.
Voltage
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 Volts
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
^ Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminal 1
^ Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminal 2 and shift lock relay E35 terminal 2
^ 10A fuse [No.20, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
^ Stop lamp switch
- Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminals 1 and 2
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal.
^ ICC brake hold relay. (With ICC only)
^ Harness for short or open between battery and ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 3. (With ICC only)
^ Harness for short or open between ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 5 and shift lock relay E35 terminal 2. (With ICC only)
^ Harness for short or open between ICC sensor integrated unit harness connector E61 terminal 2 and ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 2.
^ Harness for short or open between ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check continuity between shift lock relay E35 terminal 1 and ground.
CAUTION: Connect test probe (BLACK) to shift lock relay, and test probe (RED) to ground.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL A/T DEVICE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Check voltage between A/T device harness connector M133 terminal 7 and ground.
Voltage
Brake pedal depressed: Battery voltage
Brake pedal released: 0 Volts
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
^ Harness for short or open between push-button ignition switch and shift lock relay E35 terminal 5
^ Harness for short or open between shift lock relay E35 terminal 3 and A/T device harness connector M133 terminal 7
^ 10A fuse [No.12, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
^ Push-button ignition switch
^ Shift lock relay
- Check continuity between shift lock relay E35 terminal 3 and 5
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector M133 terminal 8 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check shift lock solenoid operation.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damage parts.