A/T Does Not Hold Lock-Up Condition
A/T Does Not Hold Lock-up ConditionSYMPTOM: The lock-up condition cannot be maintained for more than 30 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Execute self-diagnosis.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate torque converter clutch solenoid valve, engine speed signal, turbine revolution sensor, CAN communication?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to "DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE", "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL", "DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR", "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level again. Refer to "Checking A/T Fluid".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Refill ATF.
3. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to "Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to "Fluid Condition Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 7.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.25).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1. Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
^ Check the malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No. 25).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.