Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

8: Actuator Motor, Motor Relay, and Circuit

Inspection 8: Actuator Motor, Motor Relay, and Circuit

Inspection Procedure
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS





Do "PUMP MOTOR" and "MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM" appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END

2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and VDC relay box connectors.
2. Reconnect connectors securely and perform self-diagnosis again.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.

3. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SYSTEM








1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC relay box connector (E48).
2. Check voltage between VDC relay box harness connector E48 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>GO TO 4.
NG >> ^ Check fuse 50A.
^ Make sure there is continuity between battery positive terminal and VDC relay box harness connector E48 terminal No. 10 (W/R).

4. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY CIRCUIT








1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector and VDC relay box connector (E47).
2. Check for continuity between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E118 and VDC relay box harness connector E47.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Open or short in harness between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit and VDC relay box

5. CHECK MOTOR RELAY UNIT
Check motor relay as a unit. Refer to"VDC RELAY BOX". VDC Relay Box
OK or NG
OK >> Replace VDC actuator.
NG >> Replace VDC relay box (motor relay).