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11: VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power Supply Circuit

Inspection 11: VDC/TCS/ABS Control Unit Power Supply Circuit

Inspection Procedure
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS





Check the self-diagnostic results.
Does "LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE" appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END

2. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector. Then reconnect it securely
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.

3. CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (1)








1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect VDC/TCS/ABS control unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E118 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.

4. CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT








Turn ignition switch OFF and check VDC/TCS/ABS control unit ground circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform VDC/TCS/ABS control unit self-diagnosis again.
NG >> Poor installation of VDC/TCS/ABS control unit, or harness malfunction

5. CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT POWER SYSTEM (2)








1. Check fuse 10A.
2. Check continuity between battery positive terminal and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit harness connector E118.
OK or NG
OK >> Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) And alternator.
NG >> ^ Replace 10A fuse.
^ Open or short in harness.