MICU Input Test
MICU Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, check the No. 1 (15 A), No. 10 (7.5 A), No. 14 (7.5 A), No. 20 (15 A) and No. 22 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the fuse access panel, and remove the driver's dashboard lower cover.
3. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, B, K, M, N, and Q.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to make sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
7. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU).
- USA model Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (USA Models)
- Canada model Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation (Canada Models)
If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.