DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0966 (39)
DTC P0966:
CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The CVT System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the solenoid wire harness 8P connector.
7. Measure the resistance between solenoid wire harness 8P connector terminals No. 2 and body ground.
Is there 3.8-6.8 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Remove the lower valve body Lower Valve Body Removal/Installation.
9. Disconnect the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector.
10. Measure the resistance between CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3.8-6.8 Ohms?
YES -
Replace the solenoid wire harness CVT Drive Pulley Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement, then go to step 14.
NO -
Replace the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement, then go to step 14.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B26 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B26 and the solenoid wire harness 8P connector, then go to step 14.
NO -
Go to step 20.
14. Reconnect all connectors.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 1 second.
18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 19.
19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 18, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17.
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
22. Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 1 second.
23. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 22. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 22. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22.