Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
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Power Mirror Function Test




Power Mirror Function Test

1. Remove the power mirror switch Service and Repair.

2. Disconnect the 13P connector (A) from the power mirror switch (B).






3. Choose the appropriate test based on the symptom:

- Both mirrors don't work, go to step 4.
- Left mirror does not work, go to step 6.
- Right mirror does not work, go to step 7.
- Mirror defoggers don't work, go to step 8.

Both mirrors

4. Measure the voltage between power mirror switch 13P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground with the ignition switch to ON (II).
There should be battery voltage.

- If there is no battery voltage, check for:
- Blown No. B10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the RED wire.

- If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.

5. Check for continuity between power mirror switch 13P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.
There should be continuity.

- If there is no continuity, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the BLK wire.
- Poor ground (G501).

- If there is continuity, check both mirrors individually.

Left mirror

6. Connect power mirror switch 13P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 9, and power mirror switch 13P connector terminals No. 1 (or No. 7) and No. 13 with jumper wires.
The left mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch in ON (II).

- If the left mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open or high resistance in the GRY (or PNK) wire between the left mirror and the 13P connector.
If the wire is OK, check the left mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the ORN wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.

Right mirror

7. Connect power mirror switch 13P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 8, and power mirror switch 13P connector terminals No. 1 (or No. 6) and No. 13 with jumper wires, and the ignition switch ON (II).
The right mirror should tilt down (or swing left) with the ignition switch in ON (II).

- If the mirror does not tilt down (or does not swing left), check for an open or high resistance in the GRY (or BLU) wire between the right mirror and the 13P connector. If the wire is OK, check the right mirror actuator.
- If the mirror neither tilts down nor swings left, repair the LT GRN wire.
- If the mirror works properly, check the mirror switch.

Defogger

8. Connect rear window defogger relay terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 of the mirror connectors and body ground. There should be battery voltage and both mirrors should warm up.

- If there is no voltage or neither warms up, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the BRN wire.
- Blown No. B55 (10 A) or No. B59 (40 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

- If only one fails to warm up, check:
- Its defogger.
- Poor ground (G501, G502).

- If both warm up, check the defogger switch or the rear window defogger relay.