DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P1570 (66)
DTC P1570:
Battery Module Individual Voltage Problem
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data, and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the No. B1 BACK UP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds, then reinstall it.
5. Start the engine.
6. Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio, lights, etc.) are off.
7. Check the SOC in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
8. Hold the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N (CVT model)) (in neutral (M/T model)) until the SOC increases to 75%.
9. Let the engine idle for 3 minutes.
10. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1570 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
13. Remove the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation.
14. Remove the PCU lid Service and Repair.
15. Disconnect MCM connector E (31P).
16. Measure the voltage between these MCM connector terminals:
- E21 and E31
- E20 and E21
- E9 and E20
- E8 and E9
- E12 and E13
- E2 and E12
- E1 and E2
Is the difference between the maximum and the minimum values 3 V or more?
YES -
Replace the battery module Service and Repair, then go to step 17.
NO -
Go to step 30.
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
18. Reconnect all connectors.
19. Reinstall the PCU lid Service and Repair.
20. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Remove the No. B1 BACK UP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds, then reinstall it.
25. Start the engine.
26. Check the SOC in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
27. Hold the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N (CVT model)) (in neutral (M/T model)) until the SOC increases to 75%.
28. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1570 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery module and the MCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 29.
29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1570 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 28, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery module and the MCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 23.
30. Reconnect all connectors.
31. Reinstall the PCU lid Service and Repair.
32. Reinstall the IPU cover IPU Cover Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON.
33. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection, or substitute a known-good MCM.
34. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
35. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
36. Remove the No. B1 BACK UP (15 A) fuse from the under-dash fuse/relay box for at least 30 seconds, then reinstall it.
37. Start the engine.
38. Check the SOC in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
39. Hold the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm without load (in P or N (CVT model)) (in neutral (M/T model)) until the SOC increases to 75%.
40. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1570 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery module and the MCM. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 41.
41. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1570 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 40, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the battery module and the MCM. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM, then recheck. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 35.