DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0A3C (39)
DTC P0A3C:
Motor Power Inverter (MPI) Module Overheating
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data, and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If the IPU module fan duct is blocked, DTC P0A3C may be detected.
- If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1448 or P1634 indicated?
YES -
Do the troubleshooting for DTC P1448 P1448 or P1634 P1634.
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Check the MPI TEMPERATURE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is it higher than 237 °F (114 °C)?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for a blocked at the IPU module fan inlet duct.
5. Check the IPU module air duct and the IPU module fan for disconnections, damage, or obstructions. Also check the IPU cover installation.
Are the IPU module air duct, the IPU module fan, and the IPU cover OK?
YES -
Replace the MPI module Service and Repair, then go to step 6.
NO -
Repair or replace the IPU module air duct, the IPU module fan, or the IPU cover as needed, then go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0A3C indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the MPI module, and the IPU module fan, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.