DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0970 (32)
DTC P0970:
Pressure Control Solenoid "C" Control Circuit Low
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, shift the shift lever to D while pressing the brake pedal, and let the engine idle for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Check for blown No. B7 (10A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 21.
NO -
Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 21.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Disconnect the solenoid wire harness 8P connector.
14. Measure the resistance between solenoid wire harness 7P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4.
Is there 3.8-6.8 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Remove the lower valve body Lower Valve Body Removal/Installation (CVT).
16. Disconnect the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector.
17. Measure the resistance between CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3.8-6.8 Ohms?
YES -
Replace the solenoid wire harness CVT Drive Pulley Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement (CVT), then go to step 21.
NO -
Replace the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve CVT Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement (CVT), then go to step 21.
18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
19. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal B42 and the solenoid wire harness 8P connector, then go to step 21.
NO -
Go to step 27.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
24. Start the engine, shift the shift lever to D while pressing the brake pedal, and let the engine idle for at least 1 second.
25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0970 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
29. Start the engine, shift the shift lever to D while pressing the brake pedal, and let the engine idle for at least 1 second.
30. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT clutch pressure control valve. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 29. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 31.
31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0970 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 29. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 29.