DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0963 (38)
DTC P0963:
CVT Drive Pulley Pressure Control Valve Circuit High
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0963 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the solenoid wire harness 8P connector.
7. Measure the resistance between solenoid wire harness 7P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5.
Is there 3.8-6.8 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Remove the lower valve body Lower Valve Body Removal/Installation (CVT).
9. Disconnect the CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector.
10. Measure the resistance between CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3.8-6.8 Ohms?
YES -
Replace the solenoid wire harness CVT Drive Pulley Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement (CVT), then go to step 17.
NO -
Replace the CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve CVT Drive Pulley Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement (CVT), then go to step 17.
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground, and between PCM connector terminal B36 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B1, B36, and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101), then go to step 17.
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B44 and solenoid wire harness 8P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B44 and the solenoid wire harness 8P connector, then go to step 17.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal B44 and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between PCM connector terminal B44 and the solenoid wire harness 8P connector, then go to step 17.
NO -
Go to step 23.
17. Reconnect all connectors.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
20. Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 1 second.
21. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0963 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0963 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 21, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
25. Start the engine, and let it idle for at least 1 second.
26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0963 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 25. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 27.
27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0963 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 26, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 25. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.