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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P16C3 (31)

DTC P16C3 (31):

DC-DC Converter Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If the IPU module fan duct is blocked, DTC P16C3 (31) may be detected.
- If the DTC cannot be cleared, do the troubleshooting for DTC U1204 (55).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC U1448 (63), U1220 (34), or U1221 (35) indicated?

YES -

Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Check the DC-DC CONVERTER TEMPERATURE in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is more than 259 °F (126 °C), or less than -42 °F(-41 °C) indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the IPU module air duct and the IPU module fan for disconnection, damage, or obstructions.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Check the IPU module air duct and the IPU module fan for disconnection, damage, or obstructions.

Are the IPU module air duct and the IPU module fan OK?

YES -

Replace the DC-DC converter Service and Repair, then go to step 7.

NO -

Repair the IPU module air duct or the IPU module fan as needed, then go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

9. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P16C3 (31) indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the DC-DC converter and the MCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P16C3 (31) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 9, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the DC-DC converter and the MCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep the ignition switch ON (II) until a result comes on.