DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0971 (32)
DTC P0971:
CVT Start Clutch Pressure Control Valve Circuit High Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Shift the shift lever to D while pressing the brake pedal, and let the engine idle for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0971 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the solenoid wire harness connector.
7. Measure the resistance between solenoid wire harness connector terminals No. 4 and No. 8.
Is there 3.8-6.8 Ohms?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Remove the lower valve body Lower Valve Body Removal/Installation.
9. Disconnect the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve connector.
10. Measure the resistance between CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 3.8-6.8 Ohms?
YES -
Replace the solenoid wire harness CVT Drive Pulley Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement, then go to step 15.
NO -
Replace the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve CVT Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement, then go to step 15.
11. Check for continuity between solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 15.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the solenoid wire harness connector and body ground (G101), then go to step 15.
12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
13. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B42 and solenoid wire harness connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B42 and the solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step 15.
15. Reconnect all connectors.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
18. Start the engine. Shift the shift lever to D while pressing the brake pedal, and let the engine idle for at least 1 second.
19. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0971 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 19, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
23. Start the engine. Shift the shift lever to D while pressing the brake pedal, and let the engine idle for at least 1 second.
24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0971 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 23. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 25.
25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 24, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the PCM and the CVT clutch pressure control solenoid valve. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then go to step 23. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 23.