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VSA System




VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 68

DTC 68:

Brake Pedal Position Switch Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check for other system DTCs.

Is another DTC indicated?

YES -

Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.�

NO -

Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Check the brake pedal position switch Testing and Inspection, and adjustment Brake Pedal And Brake Pedal Position Switch/Idle Stop Switch Adjustment.

Is the switch and adjustment OK?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Adjust the brake pedal position switch. If necessary, replace the brake pedal position switch Brake Pedal And Brake Pedal Position Switch/Idle Stop Switch Adjustment.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 68 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�

10. Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.

Is the brake pedal position switch circuit OK?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair the brake pedal position switch circuit.�

11. Reconnect all connectors.

12. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 68 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (49P). If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then retest. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 18.

NO -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�

18. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 68 indicated?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�