VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 68
DTC 68:
Brake Pedal Position Switch Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for other system DTCs.
Is another DTC indicated?
YES -
Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Check the brake pedal position switch Testing and Inspection, and adjustment Brake Pedal And Brake Pedal Position Switch/Idle Stop Switch Adjustment.
Is the switch and adjustment OK?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Adjust the brake pedal position switch. If necessary, replace the brake pedal position switch Brake Pedal And Brake Pedal Position Switch/Idle Stop Switch Adjustment.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 68 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�
10. Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting.
Is the brake pedal position switch circuit OK?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Repair the brake pedal position switch circuit.�
11. Reconnect all connectors.
12. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
14. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
16. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 68 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (49P). If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then retest. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 18.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.�
18. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
21. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 68 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�