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ABS System




ABS DTC Troubleshooting: 54

DTC 54:

Fail-Safe Relay Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 54 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Check the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 16.

8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.

9. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.�

NO -

Install a new No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.

10. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.

NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.

15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?

YES -

Replace the ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

16. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.

17. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.�

18. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and retest.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).�