ABS System
ABS DTC Troubleshooting: 54
DTC 54:
Fail-Safe Relay Malfunction
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 54 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Check the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 16.
8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
9. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.�
NO -
Install a new No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.
10. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES -
Replace the ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete.�
16. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
17. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.�
18. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair, and retest.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).�