Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

Manufacturer Code Charts: 61




Advanced Hydraulic Booster DTC Troubleshooting: 61

DTC 61:

Control Unit Low Voltage

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, then wait 10 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 61 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the servo unit 25P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�

5. Check the 12 V battery voltage Testing and Inspection.

Is the voltage OK?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Check the 12 V battery performance Testing and Inspection, then go to step 1 and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Check the No. 63 (15 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 15.

8. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.

9. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 63 (15 A) fuse and the servo unit.�

NO -

Install a new No. 63 (15 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.

10. Reconnect the servo unit 25P connector.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

13. Start the engine, then wait 10 seconds.

14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 61 indicated?

YES -

Replace the servo unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

15. Check the No. 61 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 23.

16. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.

17. Check for continuity between servo unit 25P connector terminal No. 12 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 61 (10 A) fuse and the servo unit.�

NO -

Install a new No. 61 (10 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 18.

18. Reconnect the servo unit 25P connector.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

20. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

21. Start the engine, then wait 10 seconds.

22. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 61 indicated?

YES -

Replace the servo unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

23. Disconnect the servo unit 25P connector.

24. Measure the voltage between body ground and servo unit 25P connector terminals No. 8 and No. 12 individually.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace the servo unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 63 (15 A) fuse or the No. 61 (10 A) fuse and the servo unit.�