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Symptom Troubleshooting




ABS Symptom Troubleshooting - ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off

ABS indicator, brake system indicator (red), and brake system indicator (amber) do not go off

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Check the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.�

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 3.

3. Check the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/ relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES -

Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then turn it to LOCK (0) again. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 37 (30 A) fuse circuit.�

NO -

Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 4.

4. Do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Is the gauge control module OK?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 11 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.�

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 32 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.�

11. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).�

12. Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector . Service and Repair

13. Check for continuity between the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal and gauge control module 32P connector terminal (see table).









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the ABS modulator-control unit.�

14. Reconnect all connectors.

15. Substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit.

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.

17. Check the ABS indicator, the brake system indicator (red) and the brake system indicator (amber) for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Do the indicators come on then go off?

YES -

If the ABS modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair.�

NO -

Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the ABS modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.