VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 83
DTC 83:
PGM-FI Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for DTC with the HDS.
Is DTC 86 indicated?
YES -
Do the troubleshooting for DTC 86 VSA System.�
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 83 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�
7. Check for fuel and emissions systems DTCs with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Are any PCM DTCs indicated?
YES -
Do the applicable troubleshooting for the PCM.�
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 83 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�