VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 66
DTC 66:
Pressure Sensor Malfunction
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
- Before you troubleshoot, check the brake pedal height, free play, and brake pedal position switch adjustment Brake Pedal And Brake Pedal Position Switch/Idle Stop Switch Adjustment.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 66 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.�
6. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection. If the unit already has the latest software, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 66 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 47P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair, then retest. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the VSA modulator-control unit was substituted, replace the original VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.�