DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P1899 (100)
DTC P1899:
CVT Drive Pulley Pressure Control Valve Stuck OFF or CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Valve Stuck ON
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The CVT System.
- Keep replacement solenoid valves on hand: the CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve and the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Are any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated simultaneously with DTC P1899?
YES -
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting, and recheck.
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Start the engine, and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 176 °F (80 °C).
5. Check the IMA battery level gauge in the gauge control module (tach).
Does the IMA battery level gauge indicate more than 4 segments?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Run the engine with the shift lever in P, at 3,500 rpm until the IMA battery level gauge indicates at least 4 segments, then go to step 6.
6. Shift the shift lever to D while pressing the brake pedal, and wait for 5 seconds.
7. Accelerate from a stop until the vehicle speed reaches 40-50 mph (65-80 km/h), and test-drive the vehicle on a flat road for at least 15 seconds. Do not release the accelerator during the test-drive.
8. Slow down to a stop. After stopping keep pressing the brake pedal for 5 seconds.
9. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0746, P0777, or P1899 indicated?
YES -
The CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve may be stuck OFF and/or the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve may be stuck ON:
- DTC P0746 is indicated, replace the CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve CVT Drive Pulley Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement.
- DTC P0777 is indicated, replace the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement.
- DTC P1899 is indicated, replace the CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve CVT Drive Pulley Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement and the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve CVT Driven Pulley Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Replacement as a set.
If any part was replaced, go to step 10.
NO -
Go to step 6, and repeat the test-drive. If the HDS does not indicate a DTC after the test-drive has been done four times, the problem was an intermittent failure; the system is OK at this time.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
12. Start the engine, and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 176 °F (80 °C).
13. Shift the shift lever to D while pressing the brake pedal, and wait for 5 seconds.
14. Accelerate from a stop until the vehicle speed reaches 40-50 mph (65-80 km/h), and test-drive the vehicle on a flat road for at least 15 seconds. Do not release the accelerator during the test-drive.
15. Slow down to a stop. After stopping, keep pressing the brake pedal for 5 seconds.
16. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1899 indicated?
YES -
Replace the transmission.�
NO -
Go to step 17.
17. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1899 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 16, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the CVT drive pulley pressure control solenoid valve, the CVT driven pulley pressure control solenoid valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.