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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P1440 (57)

DTC P1440 (57):

MCM Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If the DTCs listed below are stored at the same time as DTC P1440 (57), troubleshoot DTC P1440 (57) first, then recheck for those DTCs.

- P0A5E (24), P0A5F (25): U Phase Motor Current Sensor Circuit Low/High Voltage
- P0A61 (26), P0A62 (27): V Phase Motor Current Sensor Circuit Low/High Voltage
- P0A64 (28), P0A65 (29): W Phase Motor Current Sensor Circuit Low/High Voltage
- P1437 (41): MCM Circuit Shorted
- P1585 (30): Motor Current Sensor Circuit Malfunction
- P1586 (23): Battery Current Sensor Circuit Problem
- P15A5 (85): Motor Current Sensor Circuit Malfunction
- P15A6 (86): U Phase Motor Current Sensor Circuit Malfunction
- P15A7 (87): V Phase Motor Current Sensor Circuit Malfunction
- P15A8 (88): W Phase Motor Current Sensor Circuit Malfunction

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.

4. Turn the headlights on high beam.

5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1440 (57) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate FAILED?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM and the motor stator. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 3.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Turn the battery module switch OFF High Voltage Safety.

8. Check the motor power cable connection (A) at the motor stator.





Is the connection OK?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Repair the connection, then go to step 26.

9. Remove the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation.

10. Check the MCM (A) and the BCM module (B) connections.





Are the connections OK?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair the connections, then go to step 24.

11. Raise the harness holder. Remove the PDU cover (A).






12. Check the motor power cable connection at the MCM.

Is the connection OK?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Repair the connection, then go to step 24.

13. Remove the motor power cables (A) from the MCM.

NOTE: Wrap the motor power cables with insulating tape.






14. Check for continuity between motor power cables A and B, B and C, and C and A.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Go to step 15.

15. Disconnect the motor power cable connector (A) High Voltage Safety.

NOTE:

- Disconnecting the motor power cable connector from the motor stator High Voltage Safety.
- If the motor power cable terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air.





16. Check for continuity between motor power cable terminals A and B, B and C, and C and A individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the motor power cables Service and Repair, then go to step 24.

NO -

Replace the motor stator Removal and Replacement, then go to step 24.

17. Reconnect the motor power cable connector.

18. Start the engine, and let it idle. Then measure the voltage between these terminals with an AC voltmeter:

- The U phase terminal (A) and V phase terminal (B).
- The W phase terminal (C) and V phase terminal (B).
- The U phase terminal (A) and W phase terminal (C).

NOTE:

- When using clamp-type voltmeter leads, be careful not to touch any other terminals.
- Turn the battery module switch OFF.





Is each measurement about 27-48 V?

YES -

Go to step 32.

NO -

Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Remove the motor power cable from the MCM.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

22. Check for continuity between these terminals:









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 32.

NO -

Replace the motor rotor Service and Repair, then go to step 23.

23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

24. Reconnect all connectors.

25. Reinstall the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON High Voltage Safety.

26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

27. Clear the DTC with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

28. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.

29. Turn the headlights on high beam.

30. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1440 (57) indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM and the motor stator, then go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 31.

31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1440 (57) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM and the motor stator, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 28.

32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

33. Reconnect all connectors.

34. Reinstall the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON High Voltage Safety.

35. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection, or substitute a known-good MCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

36. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.

37. Turn the headlights on high beam.

38. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P1440 (57) indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM and the motor stator. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM and motor stator Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 36. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

Go to step 39.

39. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1440 (57) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES -

If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM MCM Replacement. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 38, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�

NO -

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM and the motor stator. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 36. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 36.