DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0AA6 (59)
DTC P0AA6 (59):
High Voltage Circuit Isolation Problem
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
- If the wrong A/C compressor oil was used in the A/C system, DTC P0AA6 (59) may be set.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P1629 (79) indicated?
YES -
Do the troubleshooting for DTC P1629 (79) P1629.
NO -
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the A/C switch off.
4. Check the INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 350 kOhms or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Go to step 12.
5. Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute.
6. Check the INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about 350 kOhms or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 25.
7. Make sure the ambient temperature is above 41 °F (5 °C).
8. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes.
9. Turn the A/C on, and set it to 72 °F (22 °C).
10. Let the engine idle for 1 minute.
11. Check the INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there 350 kOhms or more indicated?
YES -
Intermittent short in one or more of these parts:
- Battery module
- MCM
- Motor stator
- Motor power cable
- A/C compressor driver
- A/C compressor
- A/C compressor power cable
- DC-DC converter
- BCM module
- Main fuse (100 A ('06-08 models) or 120 A ('09-11 models))
NO -
Go to step 32.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Turn the battery module switch OFF High Voltage Safety.
14. Remove the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation.
15. Check the high voltage cables (orange cable) for poor connections and damaged insulation.
Are the high voltage cables OK?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Replace the high voltage cables, then go to step 42.
16. Remove the high voltage cables (A) from the IMA battery.
17. Measure the resistance between body ground and battery module terminals B and C individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 kOhms or more?
YES -
Go to step 18.
NO -
Go to step 20.
18. Remove the battery module Service and Repair.
19. Check the battery module for damage (bending of the case, burn marks, or broken insulation).
Is the battery module OK?
YES -
Go to step 53.
NO -
Replace the battery module, then go to step 42.
20. Check the busbars on the MCM for bending or for broken insulation.
Are the busbars OK?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Replace the busbars, then go to step 42.
21. Remove the bolts (A) from the DC-DC converter and the A/C compressor driver.
NOTE: Wrap the DC-DC converter and A/C compressor driver terminals (B) with insulating tape.
22. Measure the resistance between body ground and busbars A and B individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 kOhms or more?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Go to step 63.
23. Remove the tape from the DC-DC converter terminal, then wrap the busbar (A) with insulating tape.
24. Measure the resistance between body ground and DC-DC converter terminals B and C individually.
Is there 350 kOhms or more?
YES -
Replace the A/C compressor driver Service and Repair, then go to step 42.
NO -
Replace the DC-DC converter Service and Repair, then go to step 42.
25. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
26. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
27. Remove the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation.
28. Lift the harness holder. Remove the PDU cover (A), and the motor power cables (B) from the MCM.
NOTE: Wrap the motor power cables with insulating tape (C).
29. Measure the resistance between body ground and MCM terminals D, E, and F individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 kOhms or more?
YES -
Go to step 30.
NO -
Go to step 63.
30. Disconnect the motor power cable (A).
NOTE:
- Disconnecting the motor power cable connector from the motor stator High Voltage Safety.
- If the motor power cable terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air.
31. Measure the resistance between body ground and motor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE: Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 kOhms or more?
YES -
Replace the motor stator Removal and Replacement, then go to step 42.
NO -
Replace the motor power cable Service and Repair, then go to step 42.
32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Turn the battery module switch OFF High Voltage Safety.
34. Remove the cover (A). Disconnect the A/C compressor power cable connector (B) from the engine compartment.
35. Measure the resistance between body ground and A/C compressor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE:
- If the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air.
- Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 kOhms or more?
YES -
Go to step 36.
NO -
Go to step 39.
36. Remove the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation.
37. Disconnect the A/C compressor power connector (A) from the A/C compressor driver.
38. Measure the resistance between body ground and A/C compressor power cable terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE:
- If the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air.
- Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 kOhms or more?
YES -
Replace the A/C compressor driver Service and Repair, then go to step 42.
NO -
Replace the motor power cable Service and Repair, then go to step 42.
39. Remove the A/C compressor Service and Repair.
40. Drain the oil from the A/C compressor.
41. At the A/C compressor side, measure the resistance between body ground and A/C compressor power cable connector terminals A, B, and C individually.
NOTE:
- If the A/C compressor power cable connector terminals are wet, dry them with a clean towel. Do not use compressed air.
- Use the 250 V range of your insulated resistance tester, and wear gloves.
Is there 350 kOhms or more?
YES -
Replace the A/C compressor oil Service and Repair, then go to step 42.
NO -
Replace the A/C compressor Service and Repair, then go to step 42.
42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
43. Reconnect all connectors.
44. Reinstall the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON High Voltage Safety.
45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
46. Clear the DTC with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
47. Make sure the ambient temperature is above 41 °F(5 °C).
48. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes.
49. Turn the A/C on and set it to 72 °F (22 °C).
50. Let the engine idle for 1 minute.
51. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0AA6 (59) indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the A/C compressor driver, the motor stator, the motor power cable, and the BCM module, then go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 52.
52. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0AA6 (59) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 51, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the A/C compressor driver, the motor stator, the motor power cable, and the BCM module, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 47.
53. Reconnect all connectors.
54. Reinstall the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON High Voltage Safety.
55. Update the BCM module if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection, or substitute a known-good BCM module Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
56. Clear the DTC with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
57. Make sure the ambient temperature is above 41 °F(5 °C).
58. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes.
59. Turn the A/C on, and set it to 72 °F (22 °C).
60. Let the engine idle for 1 minute.
61. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0AA6 (59) indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the A/C compressor driver, the motor stator, the motor power cable, and the BCM module. If the BCM module was updated, substitute a known-good BCM module Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 57. If the BCM module was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 62.
62. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0AA6 (59) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the BCM module was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the BCM module was substituted, replace the original BCM module Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 61, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the A/C compressor driver, the motor stator, the motor power cable, and the BCM module. If the BCM module was updated, substitute a known-good BCM module Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 57. If the BCM module was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 59.
63. Reconnect all connectors.
64. Reinstall the IPU lid IPU Lid Removal/Installation, then turn the battery module switch ON High Voltage Safety.
65. Update the MCM if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection, or substitute a known-good MCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
66. Clear the DTC with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
67. Make sure the ambient temperature is above 41 °F(5 °C).
68. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes.
69. Turn the A/C on, and set it to 72 °F (22 °C).
70. Let the engine idle for 1 minute.
71. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0AA6 (59) indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the A/C compressor driver, the motor stator, the motor power cable, and the BCM module. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 67. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
Go to step 72.
72. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0AA6 (59) in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?
YES -
If the MCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the MCM was substituted, replace the original MCM MCM Replacement. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 71, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.�
NO -
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MCM, the A/C compressor driver, the motor stator, the motor power cable, and the BCM module. If the MCM was updated, substitute a known-good MCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview, then go to step 67. If the MCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 69.