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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0717 (34)

DTC P0717:

Problem in CVT Input Shaft (Drive Pulley) Speed Sensor Circuit (No Signal Input)

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information How To Troubleshoot The CVT System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Block the rear wheels, and raise the front of the vehicle. Make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely, or raise the vehicle on a lift.

4. Start the engine. Disable the VSA (if equipped) by pressing the VSA OFF button. Run the vehicle with the shift lever to D, at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 30 seconds. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

5. Check the Drive Pulley rpm and the Engine Speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Are the speeds about the same?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.�

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P) and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector.

9. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B18 and CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No.1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open in the wires between PCM connector terminal B18 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor, then go to step 13.

10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B33 and CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor and PCM connector terminal B33, then go to step 13.

11. Check for continuity between CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B17 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor, then go to step 13.

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B17 and CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor connector terminal No. 2.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 13.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B17 and the CVT input shaft (drive pulley) speed sensor, then go to step 13.

13. Reconnect all connectors.

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

16. Start the engine. Disable the VSA (if equipped) by pressing the VSA OFF button. Run the vehicle with the shift lever in D at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) for at least 30 seconds. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

17. Check the Drive Pulley rpm and the Engine Speed with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Are the speeds about the same?

YES -

Troubleshooting is complete.�

NO -

Go to step 1, and recheck.