E and AUTO
DTC Troubleshooting: B1220 (E and AUTO)
DTC B1220 or DTC indicator E and AUTO:
A Short in the Recirculation Control Motor Circuit
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then turn to ON (II).
3. Do the Self-Diagnostic Function with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview or the climate control unit Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
4. Check for DTCs.
Is DTC B1220 or E and AUTO indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connections on the recirculation control motor circuit.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Test the recirculation control motor Recirculation Control Motor Test.
Is the recirculation control motor OK?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Replace the recirculation control motor Recirculation Control Motor Replacement.�
7. Disconnect the recirculation control motor 7P connector.
8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (32P).
9. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (32P) terminals No. 7 and No. 31 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.�
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector A (32P) terminals as follows.
Is there continuity between any of the terminals?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires.�
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the same terminals for voltage between the terminals and body ground.
Is there any voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.�
NO -
Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�